STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,068 this week

Alf Sjöberg (1903–1980)


Alf Sjöberg was born on June 21, 1903 in Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden. He was a director and writer, known for Miss Julie (1951), The Island (1966) and Torment (1944). He died on April 16, 1980 in Stockholm. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 671 people
created 03 Mar 2018
 
a list of 206 people
created 24 Dec 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 26 May 2012
 
a list of 370 people
created 26 Nov 2014
 
a list of 1489 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alf Sjöberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Miss Julie Director
(1951)
The Island Director
(1966)
Torment Director
(1944)
Only a Mother Director
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 1969 The Father
 1966 The Island
 1960 The Judge
 1959 Stängda dörrar (TV Movie)
 1956 Last Pair Out
 1955 Hamlet (TV Movie)
 1955 Wild Birds
 1953 Barabbas
 1951 Miss Julie
 1949 Only a Mother
 1946 Three Dances (Short)
 1945 Resan bort
 1944 Torment
 1944 Kungajakt
 1929 Den starkaste
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed Eugène Ionesco's play "The Lesson" for the Swedish Radio Theatre. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alf Sjoberg
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His films usually had complex plots and were characterised by a strong visual sense, a mixture of realism and expressionism. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed