No photo available. Represent Ken Siu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,342 this week

Ken Siu (I) (1955–2018)

Ken Siu was born in 1955. He was an assistant director and director, known for Bloodsport (1988), Rush Hour (1998) and Kickboxer (1989). He died on November 25, 2018. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 63)

Superhero Tips Prepped Jurnee Smollett for 'Birds of Prey'

The latest actress to portray Black Canary took superhero tips from some seasoned pros.

Discover what Will and Margot said

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Bloodsport
Fri, Feb 28 2:29 PM PST on RETRO (662)
Bloodsport
Sat, Feb 29 3:21 AM PST on RETRO (662)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 2133 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ken Siu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Bloodsport Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1988)
Rush Hour Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1998)
Kickboxer Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1989)
The Forbidden Kingdom Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (15 credits)
 2011 Deep Gold 3D (executive director)
 2008 The Forbidden Kingdom (first assistant director)
 2007 Hui lu (second unit director)
 2000 In the Mood for Love (assistant director)
 1998 Rush Hour (assistant director: Hong Kong)
 1995 Spitfire (first assistant director: Hong Kong)
 1994 Hong Kong 97 (first assistant director: Hong Kong)
 1989 Kickboxer (first assistant director)
 1989 Around the World in 80 Days (TV Mini-Series) (first assistant director - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1989) ... (first assistant director)
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... (first assistant director)
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... (first assistant director)
 1988 In the Line of Duty III (assistant director)
 1988 Bloodsport (second assistant director)
 1987 City Girl (assistant director)
 1986 Goodbye My Love (assistant director)
 1985 Xiao hu xian (assistant director - as Wai-Keung Siu)
 1984 Gung buk (assistant director - as Wai-Keung Siu)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kenneth Siu | Wai-Keung Siu

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed