STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,357 this week

Abderrahmane Sissako


Abderrahmane Sissako was born on October 13, 1961 in Kiffa, Mauritania. He is a director and writer, known for Timbuktu (2014), Life on Earth (1998) and Waiting for Happiness (2002). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 19 Feb 2017
 
a list of 47 people
created 03 Feb 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 09 Apr 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 200 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Abderrahmane Sissako's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 37 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Timbuktu Director
(2014)
Life on Earth Director
(1998)
(2002)
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 2019 Al Zubarah (Short)
 2019 Life in Al Barr (Short)
 2014 Timbuktu
 2010 Je vous souhaite la pluie (TV Short documentary)
 2008 8 (segment "Tiya's dream")
 2008 Stories on Human Rights (segment "Dignity")
 1998 Rostov-Luanda (Documentary)
 1998 La case de l'oncle Doc (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Rostov Luanda (1998)
 1998 Life on Earth
 1997 Africa Dreaming (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Sabriya (1997)
 1997 Documenta X - Die Filme (Documentary)
 1993 October (Short)
 1991 The Game (Short)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Abderrehmane Sissako | Dramane Sissako
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

President of the jury at the entrance examination of La Fémis (France's national film school) in 2008. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed