STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,689 this week

Douglas Sirk (1897–1987)


Film director Douglas Sirk, whose reputation blossomed in the generation after his 1959 retirement from Hollywood filmmaking, was born Hans Detlef Sierck on April 26, 1897, in Hamburg, Germany, to a journalist. Both of his parents were Danish, and the future director would make movies in German, Danish and English. His reputation, which was ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 30 Jun 2019
 
a list of 23 people
created 06 May 2018
 
a list of 48 people
created 27 Jul 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 18 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas Sirk's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Final Chord Director
(1936)
(1957)
To New Shores Director
(1937)
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (48 credits)
 1979 Bourbon Street Blues (Short) (supervising director)
 1978 Silvesternacht - Ein Dialog (Short) (supervising director)
 1976 Sprich zu mir wie der Regen (Short) (supervising director)
 1957 Interlude
 1957 Battle Hymn
 1956 Never Say Goodbye (uncredited)
 1953 All I Desire
 1949 Shockproof
 1947 Lured
 1946 The Strange Woman (uncredited)
 1944 Summer Storm
 1939 Boefje (as Detlef Sierck)
 1938 Accord final (uncredited)
 1937 La Habanera (as Detlef Sierck)
 1937 To New Shores (as Detlef Sierck)
 1937 La chanson du souvenir (as Detlef Sierck)
 1936 Das Hofkonzert (as Detlef Sierck)
 1936 The Final Chord (as Detlef Sierck)
 1936 't was een april (as Detlef Sierck)
 1935 Pillars of Society (as Detlef Sierck)
 1935 The Girl from the Marsh Croft (as Detlef Sierck)
 1935 April, April! (as Detlef Sierck)
 1935 Dreimal Ehe (Short) (as Detlef Sierck)
 1935 Der eingebildete Kranke (Short) (as Detlef Sierck)
 1934 Zwei Genies (Short) (as Detlef Sierck)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

14 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael O'Hara | Detlef Sierck | Detlev Sierck | Hans Detlef Sierck

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Hilde Jary  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[interview in 1978]: By temperament, I'm a pessimist. See more »

Trivia:

Detlef Sierck's first wife was the actress Lydia Brincken. Their son Klaus Detlef Sierck became a popular child actor who took part in 13 movies. He died in action at the age of only 18 in 1944 on the Russian front. See more »

Trademark:

Domestic and Middle America commonly depicted in his films See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed