STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,030 this week

Ramesh Sippy (I)


Ramesh Sippy was born on January 23, 1947 in Karachi, Sind Province, British India as Ramesh Gopaldas Sipahimalani. He is a director and producer, known for Sholay (1975), Saagar (1985) and The Pride (1980). He is married to Kiran Juneja. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies to Stream in February 2021

Need some streaming picks for the month? Here are the buzz-worthy titles you're going to want to mark on your calendar.

Watch the video

The Rise of Daniel Kaluuya

Daniel Kaluuya, known for his roles in "Black Mirror" and Get Out, stars in Judas and the Black Messiah. "No Small Parts" takes a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 145 people
created 24 Jan 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 938 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 08 May 2012
 
a list of 234 people
created 07 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ramesh Sippy's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Sholay Director
(1975)
Saagar Director
(1985)
The Pride Director
(1980)
Alone Director
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 2020 Shimla Mirchi
 1996 Kismet (TV Series)
 1992 Parivartan (TV Series)
 1991 Alone
 1989 Bhrashtachar
 1987 Buniyaad (TV Series) (100 episodes)
- Episode #1.104 (1987)
- Episode #1.103 (1987)
- Episode #1.102 (1987)
- Episode #1.101 (1987)
- Episode #1.100 (1987)
 1987 Zameen
 1985 Saagar
 1982 Power
 1980 The Pride
 1975 Sholay
 1971 Andaz
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mr. Ramesh Sippy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nephew is Shaan Uttam Singh (Sister's son). See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed