No photo available. Represent N.F. Simpson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,029,785 this week

N.F. Simpson (1919–2011)

N.F. Simpson was born on January 29, 1919 in London, England as Norman Frederick Simpson. He was a writer, known for One Way Pendulum (1965), The Dick Emery Show (1963) and World in Ferment (1969). He was married to Joyce Bartlett. He died on August 27, 2011 in England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 92) in England, UK

"You" Star Schools Us on Social Media

"You" star Shay Mitchell on the best TV characters to follow and how to tell if you're a social media stalker.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of N.F. Simpson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1965)
(1977-1980)
(1969)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 1980 Wainwright's Law (TV Series) (writer - 10 episodes)
- The Birthday Party (1980) ... (writer)
- Mr. Cheshire Goes to Bangkok (1980) ... (writer)
- A Short, Sharp Shock (1980) ... (writer)
- Small Claims (1980) ... (writer)
- The Party of the First Part (1980) ... (writer)
  The Dick Emery Show (TV Series) (sketches - 1 episode, 1980) (sketches written by - 1 episode, 1977)
- Episode #18.3 (1980) ... (sketches)
- Episode #16.8 (1977) ... (sketches written by)
 1977 Crown Court (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- An Upward Fall: Part 1 (1977) ... (writer)
 1977 The Rather Reassuring Programme (TV Series)
 1974 Late Night Drama (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Silver Wedding (1974) ... (writer)
 1973 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 1972-1973 But Seriously, It's Sheila Hancock (TV Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1973) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (1973) ... (written by)
- Art for Whose Sake? (1972) ... (written by)
- Music (1972) ... (written by)
 1971 Play for Today (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Thank You Very Much (1971) ... (writer)
 1970 Charley's Grants (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1970) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1970) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1970) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1970) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1970) ... (writer)
  World in Ferment (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes, 1969) (written by - 1 episode, 1969)
- Episode #1.6 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1969) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1969) ... (writer)
 1968 Diamonds for Breakfast (writer)
 1968 Beryl Reid Says Good Evening (TV Series) (additional material - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1968) ... (additional material)
- Episode #1.5 (1968) ... (additional material)
 1967 Four Tall Tinkles (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- A Row of Potted Plants (1967) ... (writer)
 1966 New Release (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Make-a-Man: N.F. Simpson/Joan Miró (1966) ... (writer: Make-a-Man)
 1965 A World of Comedy (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
 1965 One Way Pendulum (play) / (screenplay)
 1963 Festival (TV Series) (play 'A Resounding Tinkle' - 1 episode)
- I Spy/A Resounding Tinkle (1963) ... (play 'A Resounding Tinkle')
 1961 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Resounding Tinkle (1961) ... (writer)
 1961 One Way Pendulum (TV Movie) (script)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "One Way Pendulum", was performed at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England with Brenda Bruce, Graham Crowden, Kathryn Pogson, John Bird and John Fortune in the cast. Jonathan Miller was the director. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Wally

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed