STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,867 this week

Alan Simpson (II)


Alan Simpson was born on September 2, 1931 in Denver, Colorado, USA as Alan Kooi Simpson. He is known for his work on Dave (1993), This Is Ragtime: The Birth of American Music and Murphy Brown (1988). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Between Avengers: Endgame and "Stranger Things" it's been a huge week for trailers, but our favorite definitely involves Leo dancing ...

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Dave
Thu, Apr 04 6:50 AM EDT on HBO (603)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Simpson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dave Alan Simpson
(1993)
Murphy Brown Alan Simpson
(1993)
(2004-2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1993 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Alan Simpson
- All the Life That's Fit to Print (1993) ... Alan Simpson
 1993 Dave
Alan Simpson (as Senator Alan Simpson)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sen. Alan Simpson | Senator Alan Simpson

Height:

6' 7" (2.01 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former U.S. Senator (R-Wyoming) (1979-1997). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed