No photo available. Represent S.S. Simon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 62,842 this week

S.S. Simon (1864–1940)

Character actor S.S. Simon--not to be confused with director S. Sylvan Simon, who occasionally went by the name S.S. Simon--was born in Sacramento, CA, in 1864. His parents were vaudeville actors, and as a child they used him in their act on a cross-country tour. As a teenager he left vaudeville and joined a circus and later joined the troupe of ... See full bio »

Camila Mendes Has Feelings About "Riverdale" Season 5

Camila Mendes, aka Veronica on "Riverdale," thinks time jumps and college drama are in store for Season 5 of her hit TV show.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of S.S. Simon's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

The Land of Missing Men Pop - the Station Agent
(1930)
The Barker Col. Gowdy
(1928)
Headin' North Palace Owner
(1930)
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
 1940 Michael Shayne: Private Detective
Casino Patron (uncredited)
 1939 Spoilers of the Range
Man at Dance (uncredited)
 1938 Rio Grande
Elkhorn Bartender (uncredited)
 1938 The Colorado Trail
Cattleman (uncredited)
 1938 You Can't Take It with You
Man at Jail (uncredited)
 1938 South of Arizona
Townsman (uncredited)
 1938 Cattle Raiders
Jed Larson - Juror (uncredited)
 1937 Two-Fisted Sheriff
Juror (uncredited)
 1937 Two Gun Law
Man at Dance (uncredited)
 1937 Paradise Express
Mob Agitator (uncredited)
 1936 Hollywood Boulevard
Man in Casting Office (uncredited)
 1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Farmer (uncredited)
 1936 Song of the Saddle
Townsman (uncredited)
 1936 Rose of the Rancho
Man at Pancho's Table (uncredited)
 1935 Rio Rattler
Barfly (uncredited)
 1935 Tombstone Terror
Croupier (uncredited)
 1935 Born to Battle
Bartender (uncredited)
 1935 Tracy Rides
Cattleman at Meeting (uncredited)
 1935 Rustlers of Red Dog
Tom Lee's Friend (Ch. 1) (uncredited)
 1935 Clive of India
Old Member (uncredited)
 1934 West on Parade (Short)
Bartender (uncredited)
 1934 It Happened One Night
Bus Passenger (uncredited)
 1933 The Trail Drive
Bartender (uncredited)
 1933 Gun Law
Manuel - the Barber (uncredited)
 1932 The Big Stampede
Crew's Friend (uncredited)
 1932 Single-Handed Sanders
Murdered Homesteader (uncredited)
 1932 Partners
Blacksmith (uncredited)
 1931 The Hurricane Horseman
Bartender (uncredited)
 1930 Headin' North
Palace Owner
 1930 The Land of Missing Men
Pop - the Station Agent (as S. S. Simons)
 1930 The Oklahoma Cyclone
Cantina Owner (uncredited)
 1928 The Barker
Col. Gowdy
 1928 Desperate Courage
Sheriff
 1924 Greed
Joe Frenna (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sol S. Simon | S. S. Simons
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Sol Simon

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed