No photo available. Represent Joe Simon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 38,507 this week

Joe Simon (V) (1913–2011)

Joe Simon was born on October 11, 1913 in Rochester, New York, USA as Hymie Simon. He is known for his work on Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014), Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) and Avengers: Infinity War (2018). He was married to Harriet Feldman. He died on December 14, 2011 in Manhattan, New York City, New York. See full bio »
1 video »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 62 people
created 22 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Simon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (26 credits)
 2014-2018 Avengers Assemble (TV Series) (character created by: Captain America - 90 episodes)
- The Last Avenger (2018) ... (character created by: Captain America)
- Descent of the Shadow (2018) ... (character created by: Captain America)
- The Lost Temple (2018) ... (character created by: Captain America)
- The Good Son (2018) ... (character created by: Captain America)
- Mask of the Panther (2018) ... (character created by: Captain America)
 2018 Avengers: Infinity War (Captain America created by)
 2017 Spider-Man: Homecoming (Captain America created by)
 2012-2016 Ultimate Spider-Man (TV Series) (character created by: Captain America - 7 episodes)
- The Symbiote Saga: Part 3 (2016) ... (character created by: Captain America)
- The Symbiote Saga: Part 2 (2016) ... (character created by: Captain America)
- Contest of the Champions: Part 4 (2015) ... (character created by: Captain America)
- Contest of the Champions: Part 2 (2015) ... (character created by: Captain America)
- The Avenging Spider-Man: Part 2 (2014) ... (character created by: Captain America)
 2016 Captain America: Civil War (based on the Marvel comics by)
 2015 Marvel Super Hero Adventures: Frost Fight! (Video) (Captain America created by)
 2015 Avengers: Age of Ultron (character created by: Captain America)
 2014 Iron Man and Captain America: Heroes United (Video) (Captain America created by)
 2014 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (based on the Marvel comics by)
 2013 Marvel Heroes (Video Game) (character created by: Captain America)
 2010-2012 The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes (TV Series) (comic book - 22 episodes)
- Emperor Stark (2012) ... (comic book)
- Yellowjacket (2012) ... (comic book)
- Ultron Unlimited (2012) ... (comic book)
- Assault on 42 (2012) ... (comic book)
- Powerless (2012) ... (comic book)
 2011 Captain America: Super Soldier (Video Game) (based on the marvel comics by - uncredited)
 2011 Captain America: The First Avenger (comic books)
 2011 Marvel vs. Capcom 3: Fate of Two Worlds (Video Game) (character created by: Captain America)
 2010 Black Panther (TV Mini-Series) (character created by: Captain America - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2010) ... (character created by: Captain America)
 2006 Ultimate Avengers II (Video) (comic book & character: Captain America)
 2006 Ultimate Avengers (Video) (comic book & character: Captain America)
 1990 Captain America (characters)
 1979 Captain America II: Death Too Soon (TV Movie) (characters - uncredited)
 1979 Captain America (TV Movie) (characters - uncredited)
 1973 Three Giant Men (character: Captain America - uncredited)
 1968 Binbasi Tayfun (comic strip Captain America)
 1966 Captain America (TV Series) (comic book & characters - uncredited) / (creator - uncredited)
 1964 Captain America Battles the Red Skull (Short) (character created by - uncredited)
 1964 Captain America vs. The Mutant (Short) (character created by: Captain America - uncredited)
 1944 Captain America (character - uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Also co-created the romance genre with "My Date" and "Young Romance" with Jack Kirby See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jon Henery | Gregory Sykes
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was 24 when I first started creating Captain America. It's been a guardian angel hanging over me my whole life. Everywhere I went - in the service or wherever - I wasn't Joe Simon; I was Captain America. It was like a cloud hanging over me, but a good cloud. I loved it. (in an interview with the Philadelphia Daily News in 2005)

Trivia:

Co-creator (with Jack Kirby) of the DC Comics Golden Age vigilante Jim Harper/Guardian. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed