STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 147,854 this week

Thor Sigurjonsson


Thor Sigurjonsson was born on August 12, 1973 in Reykjavík, Iceland. He is a producer and actor, known for Z for Zachariah (2015), Bronson (2008) and Valhalla Rising (2009). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7028 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thor Sigurjonsson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Z for Zachariah Producer
(2015)
Bronson Producer
(2008)
Valhalla Rising Producer
(2009)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (51 credits)
  Svar við bréfi Helgu (executive producer) (post-production)
 2020 Last and First Men (producer)
 2019 Happily Never After (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2019) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2019) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (2019) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (2019) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2019) ... (producer)
 2018 And Breathe Normally (co-producer)
 2017 Under the Tree (producer - as Dorir Snaer Sigurjónsson)
 2017 3 Things (executive producer)
 2017 I Remember You (producer)
 2017 Darkland (executive producer)
 2016 Finding Home (Short) (executive producer)
 2016 Cubs (Short) (executive producer)
 2016 In the Blood (executive producer)
 2016 The Neon Demon (executive producer)
 2016 Shelley (executive producer)
 2015 Riders (Short) (executive producer)
 2015 Rams (executive producer)
 2015 Z for Zachariah (producer)
 2014 Paris of the North (producer)
 2014 Harry Og Heimir (co-producer)
 2013 Megaphone (Short) (producer)
 2013 Mops & Ollie (Short) (executive producer)
 2013 Weekend Dad (Short) (executive producer)
 2013 Only God Forgives (executive producer)
 2013 Vikingar (Short) (executive producer)
 2012 Black's Game (producer)
 2011 Babybird, Unborn (Short) (producer)
 2011 Volcano (producer)
 2010 Gauragangur (producer)
 2010 Undercurrent (producer)
 2009 The Good Heart (producer - as Thor S. Sigurjónsson)
 2009 Valhalla Rising (executive producer - as Thorir Sigurjónsson)
 2009 Dreamland (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2008 Bronson (executive producer)
 2008 Electronica Reykjavik (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Back Soon (producer)
 2008 Two Birds (Short) (producer)
 2007 Örstutt jól (Short) (producer)
 2007 Misty Mountain (Short) (producer)
 2007/I Thanks (Short) (producer)
 2006 The Boss of It All (co-producer)
 2006 The Last Winter (co-executive producer)
 2005 Africa United (executive producer)
 2005 Dark Horse (co-producer - as Thórir Snær Sigurjonsson)
 2005 Screaming Masterpiece (Documentary) (executive producer - as Thor S. Sigurjónsson)
 2004 The Last Farm (Short) (producer - as Þórir Snær Sigurjónsson)
 2003 Noi the Albino (producer - as Þórir Snær Sigurjónsson)
 2002 Made in Iceland (producer - as Þórir Snær Sigurjónsson)
 2001 Dramarama (producer)
 2000 Fiasco (producer)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Thor S. Sigurjonsson | Thorir Sigurjonsson | Thórir Snær Sigurjonsson | Þórir Snær Sigurjonsson | Dorir Snaer Sigurjónsson | Thor S. Sigurjónsson | Thorir Sigurjónsson | Þórir Snær Sigurjónsson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Often works with Nicolas Winding Refn.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed