M. Night Shyamalan


STARmeter
Top 500
Down 247 this week
Born in Puducherry, India, and raised in the posh suburban Penn Valley area of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, M. Night Shyamalan is a film director, screenwriter, producer, and occasional actor, known for making movies with contemporary supernatural plots. He is the son of Jayalakshmi, a Tamil obstetrician and gynecologist, and Nelliate C. Shyamalan, ... See full bio »

Upcoming Horror Films in 2021

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

What to Watch With the Family This Summer

This summer is jam-packed with something for everyone in the family, including old school revivals, comic adaptations, and some anticipated sequels.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Lady in the Water
Tue, Jun 15 8:10 PM PDT on ACMAX (533)
The Visit
Wed, Jun 16 12:00 PM PDT on FXM (093)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 17 Jan 2019
 
a list of 137 people
updated 21 Jul 2018
 
a list of 12 images
updated 08 Mar 2018
 
a list of 25 images
updated 17 Oct 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 11 Jul 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 07 Oct 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 19 Jun 2019
 
a list of 38 people
created 11 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of M. Night Shyamalan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 16 wins & 42 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2006)
Signs Producer
(2002)
The Village Producer
(2004)
The Sixth Sense Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
  Labor of Love (producer) (announced)
 2021 Old (producer) (post-production)
 2019-2021 Servant (TV Series) (executive producer - 21 episodes)
- Josephine (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Goose (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Loveshack (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Marino (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Espresso (2021) ... (executive producer)
 2019 Glass (producer - produced by)
 2016/IX Split (producer - produced by)
 2015-2016 Wayward Pines (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- Bedtime Story (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Walcott Prep (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Pass Judgment (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Time Will Tell (2016) ... (executive producer)
- City Upon a Hill (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2015/I The Visit (producer)
 2013 After Earth (producer)
 2010 Devil (producer)
 2010 The Last Airbender (producer - produced by)
 2008 The Happening (producer)
 2006 Lady in the Water (producer)
 2004 The Village (producer)
 2002 Signs (producer)
 2000 Unbreakable (producer)
 1992 Praying with Anger (producer)
Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for American Express (USA) (2006) See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 20 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Manoj Night Shyamalan

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When we made The Sixth Sense (1999) in 1999, every film had an original film-maker with an original point of view - American Beauty (1999), Being John Malkovich (1999), The Matrix (1999), The Blair Witch Project (1999), Magnolia (1999). Clearly that's not the case today. See more »

Trivia:

Made many films using a video camera when he was young. When his theatrical films go to DVD, he puts in a scene from one of his childhood films that marks his first attempt at the same kind of movie. The Sixth Sense (1999) includes the ghost story Nightmare on Old Gulf, Unbreakable (2000) includes the action movie Millionaire, Signs (2002) includes the monster movie Pictures, and The Village ... See more »

Trademark:

Often includes a spiral motif or pattern in environments. The stairway at the birthday party in The Sixth Sense (1999), a chalk pattern in a school playground in Unbreakable (2000), the direction in which the corn was bent in Signs (2002). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed