STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 125,919 this week

Mikhail Sholokhov (1905–1984)


Mikhail Sholokhov was a Russian writer who received a Nobel prize for his epic novel 'Tikhiy Don'. He was born in 1905 into a Cossack family of farmers in Kruzhilin, Veshenskaya, Rostov province in Southern Russia. His high school studies were interrupted by the Russian revolution and the Civil War, in which he fought on the side of the ... See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

Related News

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 103 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 283 people
created 09 Mar 2019
 
a list of 106 people
created 08 Oct 2015
 
a list of 112 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 
a list of 100 people
created 20 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mikhail Sholokhov's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(1940)
(1957)
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
 2006 And Quiet Flows the Don (TV Mini Series) (novel)
 2005 The Colt (TV Movie) (short story - as Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov)
 1977 Nagycsaládú ember (TV Movie) (novel)
 1972 Smertnyy vrag (novel)
 1971 Podnyataya tselina (TV Movie) (novel)
 1971 V lazorevoy stepi (short stories)
 1968 The Jazz Age (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- The Youngest Comrade (1968) ... (short story)
 1965 Neproshennaya lyubov (novel)
 1964 Donskaya povest (short stories Shibalkovo semya and Rodinka)
 1964 Kogda kazaki plachut (Short) (writer)
 1961 Nakhalyonok (novel)
 1960 Rozrusená zeme (TV Movie) (story)
 1960 Virgin Soil Upturned (novel)
 1960 Zherebyonok (short story - as M. Sholokhov)
 1959 The Destiny of a Man (story)
 1958 Tikhiy Don II (novel "Tikhij Don")
 1957 Quiet Flows the Don (novel "Tikhij Don")
 1940 Podnyataya tselina (novel) / (screenplay)
 1930 And Quiet Flows the Don (novel "Tikhij Don")
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Tikhij Don" (filmed as Quiet Flows the Don (1957), And Quiet Flows the Don (2006), And Quiet Flows the Don (1930), Tikhiy Don II (1958)) See more »

Alternate Names:

Michail Scholochov | Mikhail Shelekhov | M. Sholokhov | Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov

Spouse:

Mariia Petrovna Gromoslavskaia  (his death)  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Winner of the 1965 Nobel Prize in Literature See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed