STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 661 this week

Masahiro Shinoda (I)


Masahiro Shinoda was born on March 9, 1931 in Gifu, Japan. He is a director and writer, known for Double Suicide (1969), Silence (1971) and Ballad of Orin (1977). He has been married to Shima Iwashita since 1967. They have one child. See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 people
created 01 May 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 25 Feb 2018
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Apr 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 12 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Masahiro Shinoda's work have you seen?

User Polls

17 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Double Suicide Director
(1969)
Silence Director
(1971)
Ballad of Orin Director
(1977)
Owls' Castle Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (33 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shinoda Masahiro

Spouse:

Shima Iwashita  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cousin of artist Toko Shinoda. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed