Before venturing into Hollywood films and TV, Gary Shimokawa taught on the junior high and high school level in his hometown Los Angeles, and wrote on the Gardena Valley News, a local bi-weekly paper, as the Sports and Entertainment editor. In television, he has directed and produced shows for over 35 years (primarily half-hour multi-cam comedy ... See full bio »

Natalie Dormer's 'Darkness' Character

Did you know that Natalie Dormer co-wrote her new movie In Darkness? Watch her sound off on getting into screenwriting mode.

Get into Natalie's character

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Shimokawa's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Golden Girls
The Golden Girls Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1985-1987)
Still Standing
Still Standing Director
(2005)
ALF
ALF Director
(1987-1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (16 credits)
 1990 The Fanelli Boys (TV Series) (associate director - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1990) ... (associate director)
 1987 Mama's Boy (TV Series) (associate director - 1 episode)
- Bachelor of the Year (1987) ... (associate director)
 1985-1987 The Golden Girls (TV Series) (associate director - 39 episodes)
- Empty Nests (1987) ... (associate director)
- Son-in-Law Dearest (1987) ... (associate director)
- Diamond in the Rough (1987) ... (associate director)
- Dorothy's Prized Pupil (1987) ... (associate director)
- Long Day's Journey Into Marinara (1987) ... (associate director)
 1987 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series) (associate director - 1 episode)
- The Little Mermaid (1987) ... (associate director)
 1986 Amen (TV Series) (associate director - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1986) ... (associate director)
  Night Court (TV Series) (associate director - 21 episodes, 1984 - 1985) (assistant director - 2 episodes, 1984 - 1985)
- World War III (1985) ... (associate director)
- Mac and Quon Le: Together Again (1985) ... (assistant director)
- Married Alive (1985) ... (associate director)
- Battling Bailiff (1985) ... (associate director)
- An Old Flame (1985) ... (associate director)
 1985 Hail to the Chief (TV Series) (associate director - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1985) ... (associate director)
 1980-1982 Archie Bunker's Place (TV Series) (associate director - 9 episodes)
- Gloria: The First Day (1982) ... (associate director)
- Archie's Night Out (1982) ... (associate director)
- Rabinowitz 's Brother (1982) ... (associate director)
- Of Mice and Bunker (1982) ... (associate director)
- Blind Man's Bluff (1982) ... (associate director)
 1982 Gloria (TV Series) (associate director - 1 episode)
- Gloria, the First Day (1982) ... (associate director)
 1979-1980 The Facts of Life (TV Series) (associate director - 3 episodes)
- Emily Dickinson (1980) ... (associate director)
- Overachieving (1980) ... (associate director)
- I.Q. (1979) ... (associate director)
 1979 Dorothy (TV Series) (associate director - 3 episodes)
- Give My Regrets to Broadway (1979) ... (associate director)
- Hard Hearted Hamlet (1979) ... (associate director)
- The Bookworm Turns (1979) ... (associate director)
  All in the Family (TV Series) (associate director - 63 episodes, 1973 - 1977) (second assistant director - 2 episodes, 1975)
- Unequal Partners (1977) ... (associate director)
- Edith's 50th Birthday (1977) ... (associate director)
- Edith's 50th Birthday (1977) ... (associate director)
- Cousin Liz (1977) ... (associate director)
- Archie Gets the Business (1977) ... (associate director)
  Good Times (TV Series) (associate director - 12 episodes, 1975) (assistant director - 1 episode, 1975)
- A Loss of Confidence (1975) ... (associate director)
- The Mural (1975) ... (associate director)
- Florida's Protest (1975) ... (associate director)
- Willona's Dilemma (1975) ... (associate director)
- The Politicians (1975) ... (associate director)
 1975 Welcome Back, Kotter (TV Series) (associate director - 1 episode)
- Welcome Back (Pilot) (1975) ... (associate director)
 1974-1975 That's My Mama (TV Series) (associate director - 8 episodes)
- Clifton and Politics (1975) ... (associate director)
- The Witness (1975) ... (associate director)
- The Last Haircut (1975) ... (associate director)
- Tracy's Trouble (1974) ... (associate director)
- Mama Steps Out (1974) ... (associate director)
 1973 The Christmas Visit (TV Movie) (assistant director)
Show Show Director (37 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gary K. Shimokawa

Contribute to This Page