STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,288,494 this week

Gerald Shih (1958–2011)


Gerald Shih was born on March 19, 1958 in Taipei, Taiwan as Jei-Young Shih. He is known for his work on Tangshan guo Taiwan (1986), Gun gun hong chen (1990) and Gui bao 1949 (2011). He died on August 19, 2011 in Taiwan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 53) in Taiwan

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerald Shih's work have you seen?
4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1986)
(1990)
Gui bao 1949 Composer
(2011)
Qing chun wu hui Composer
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (12 credits)
 2011 Gui bao 1949 (TV Series)
 2010 Ku Ma
 2009 Bo li shi da ren (TV Series)
 1995 A ba de qing ren (as Jei-yong Shih)
 1992 Baodao Caifenglu (Documentary short)
 1983 Jin men nu bing (as Jei-yong Shih)
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (4 credits)
 1983 You huo (composer: theme music - as Hsieh-yung Shih)
 1982 Hu tu nu si ji (composer: theme music - as Jei-yong Shih)
 1982 Pi li da niu (composer: theme music - as Hsieh-yung Shih)
 1982 Shi Jie (composer: theme music - as Hsieh-yung Shih)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2009 Bo li shi da ren (TV Series)
Prof. An
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Xieyong Shi | Hsieh-yung Shih | Jei-yong Shih | Jye-Yeong Shyy
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed