No photo available. Represent Derrick Sherwin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 87,495 this week

Derrick Sherwin (1936–2018)

Derrick Sherwin was born in 1936 in High Wycombe, England. He was an actor and producer, known for Paul Temple (1969), Doctor Who (1963) and The Man Outside (1972). He was married to Jane Sherwin. He died on October 29, 2018. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82)

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Derrick Sherwin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Paul Temple Producer
(1970-1971)
Doctor Who UNIT Commissionaire
(1968-1970)
The Man Outside Producer
(1972)
Kim & Co. Writer
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 1970 Doctor Who (TV Series)
UNIT Commissionaire
- Spearhead from Space: Episode 4 (1970) ... UNIT Commissionaire (uncredited)
- Spearhead from Space: Episode 2 (1970) ... UNIT Commissionaire (uncredited)
- Spearhead from Space: Episode 1 (1970) ... UNIT Commissionaire (uncredited)
 1968 The Vengeance of She
No. 1
 1967 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series)
Anaesthetist
- The Timekeepers (1967) ... Anaesthetist
 1967 The Baron (TV Series)
Vee
- The Long Long Day (1967) ... Vee
 1963-1966 The Scales of Justice (TV Series)
Andrews / Simon
- Payment in Kind (1966) ... Andrews
- Position of Trust (1963) ... Simon
 1965-1966 Blackmail (TV Series)
John Bannerton / Dionysius Ewenny
- The Setup (1966) ... John Bannerton
- Cut Yourself a Slice of Throat (1965) ... Dionysius Ewenny
 1958-1966 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Peter Baynes / Keith Jamison / Ray / ...
- A Fair Swap (1966) ... Peter Baynes
- The Gaming Book (1965) ... Keith Jamison
- Night Stop (1962) ... Ray
- The Franchise Affair (1958) ... Leslie
 1965-1966 United! (TV Series)
Bryn Morriston
- Episode #1.52 (1966) ... Bryn Morriston
- Episode #1.51 (1966) ... Bryn Morriston
- Episode #1.50 (1966) ... Bryn Morriston
- Episode #1.49 (1966) ... Bryn Morriston
- Episode #1.48 (1966) ... Bryn Morriston
 1965 Summer Comedy Hour (TV Mini-Series)
Jack Chesney
- Charley's Aunt (1965) ... Jack Chesney
 1965 The Bed-Sit Girl (TV Series)
- The Medical Stud (1965)
 1964 The Indian Tales of Rudyard Kipling (TV Series)
Lieutenant Maydew
- His Private Honour (1964) ... Lieutenant Maydew
 1964 The Hidden Truth (TV Series)
Roger Maitland
- Cause of Death (1964) ... Roger Maitland
 1964 The Plane Makers (TV Series)
Adrian Cantlow
- Bancroft's Law (1964) ... Adrian Cantlow
 1963 Accidental Death
Alan
 1961-1963 The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre (TV Series)
Alan / Det. Sgt. Waters / Quigley
- Accidental Death (1963) ... Alan
- Number Six (1962) ... Det. Sgt. Waters
- Clue of the Silver Key (1961) ... Quigley
 1960-1963 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series)
David / Michael Claverton-Ferry / 2nd Lt. Raleigh
- Twentieth Century Theatre: The Elder Statesman (1960) ... Michael Claverton-Ferry
- Twentieth Century Theatre: Journey's End (1960) ... 2nd Lt. Raleigh
 1962-1963 Richard the Lionheart (TV Series)
Alan
- A Year and a Day (1963) ... Alan
 1962 A Prize of Arms
Lt. Sayers (uncredited)
 1958-1962 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Roy Kendrick / Dennis Weston / Ostergren
- Birds in the Wilderness (1962) ... Roy Kendrick
- The Two on the Beach (1961) ... Dennis Weston
- Frenzy (1958) ... Ostergren
 1962 Saki (TV Mini-Series)
Michael Latham
- Episode #1.4 (1962) ... Michael Latham
 1962 Suspense (TV Series)
Dowser
- Killer in the Band (1962) ... Dowser
 1962 Number Six
Det. Sgt. Waters
 1962 The Spanish Sword
Edmund
 1961 Clue of the Silver Key
Quigley
 1961 Tales of Mystery (TV Series)
Robbie Greene
- The Promise (1961) ... Robbie Greene
 1961 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Dave Riley
- Ben Spray (1961) ... Dave Riley
 1960 Danger Man (TV Series)
Aly
- Position of Trust (1960) ... Aly
 1960 Here Lies Miss Sabry (TV Series)
Paul Sterne
- The Hole in the Wall (1960) ... Paul Sterne
- Left, Then Left Again (1960) ... Paul Sterne
- The Right People (1960) ... Paul Sterne
- Trumpet Voluntary (1960) ... Paul Sterne
- Follow One, Follow Two (1960) ... Paul Sterne
 1960 The Herries Chronicle (TV Series)
Harry
- Rogue Herries - 1745 (1960) ... Harry
 1960 Somerset Maugham Hour (TV Series)
Nicky Garnet
- The Facts of Life (1960) ... Nicky Garnet
 1959 The Invisible Man (TV Series)
2nd Officer
- The Big Plot (1959) ... 2nd Officer
 1959 The Men from Room 13 (TV Series)
Wilmot
- The Man Who Stole Cameos: Part 2 (1959) ... Wilmot
- The Man Who Stole Cameos: Part 1 (1959) ... Wilmot
 1959 William Tell (TV Series)
Hans
- Secret Weapon (1959) ... Hans
 1959 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Peter Farraday
- A Nest of Robins (1959) ... Peter Farraday
 1958 Incident at Echo Six (TV Movie)
2nd Lieutenant Carroll
 1958 Starr and Company (TV Series)
Roger Smythe-Wilson
- Starter's Orders (1958) ... Roger Smythe-Wilson
 1958 Duty Bound (TV Series)
Lance
- Cows Don't Fly (1958) ... Lance
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided commentaries on the episodes Doctor Who: The Web of Fear: Episode 1 (1968) and Doctor Who: The Wheel in Space: Episode 6 (1968) for the Doctor Who DVD "Lost in Time". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

David Roberts | David Simon
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the revived Doctor Who (2005)] I've got so much contention with the way it's put together nowadays. It seems to be a favourite for overgrown schoolboys with little intelligence, pretending to be very clever intellectually, and it's bullshit. See more »

Trivia:

Set up an independent production company, SkyBoy, in 1974. In the early 80s, he ran the first ever computer animation company, Electronic Arts. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed