STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,116 this week

Gary Sherman (I)


Gary Sherman was born in Chicago, Illinois in 1945. He studied design and photography at the Illinois Institute of Technology. Sherman started out as a filmmaker by making music clips and short movies in the mid 60s which where early precursors to MTV music videos. While still a teenager Sherman worked as a session musician for the legendary Chess... See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1000 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 
a list of 152 people
created 26 Apr 2011
 
a list of 1771 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 17 people
created 28 Nov 2020
 
a list of 142 people
created 10 Oct 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Sherman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Missing Persons Producer
(1993-1994)
Poltergeist III Producer
(1988)
(1997)
Lisa Producer
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
 2018 Amy's Book Hunt with Amy Brent (TV Special short) (executive producer)
  The First 48: Missing Persons (TV Series) (field producer - 6 episodes, 2011 - 2012) (executive producer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Desperate Measures/The Big City (2012) ... (field producer)
- The Graduate (2011) ... (field producer)
- Mother's Day/Somebody Knows (2011) ... (field producer)
- Worried Sick/Silent Night (2011) ... (field producer)
- Critical Care (2011) ... (field producer)
 2006 39: A Film by Carroll McKane (producer)
 2002 The Glow (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1997 Poltergeist: The Legacy (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 20 episodes)
- Trapped (1997) ... (co-executive producer)
- Let Sleeping Demons Lie (1997) ... (co-executive producer)
- Someone to Watch Over Me (1997) ... (co-executive producer)
- Fear (1997) ... (co-executive producer)
- Mind's Eye (1997) ... (co-executive producer)
 1996 Barefoot in Paradise (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1993-1994 Missing Persons (TV Series) (executive producer - 17 episodes)
- What Do You Want... A Signed Confession? (1994) ... (executive producer)
- All They Had to Do Was Ask... (1994) ... (executive producer)
- My Beautiful Son Is O.K... (1994) ... (executive producer)
- I've Got a Siren!... (1994) ... (executive producer)
 1991 Murderous Vision (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1990 After the Shock (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1989 Lisa (producer)
 1988 Poltergeist III (executive producer)
 1987 Sable (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Toy Gun (1987) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gary A. Sherman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love making movies. You know, I've kind of just wandered through my life trying to have a good time, trying to do what I felt was important, without really focusing on my career, and I've been very fortunate.

Trivia:

Began his career directing TV commercials prior to directing movies. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed