No photo available. Represent Edward Sherman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 78,153 this week

Edward Sherman (I) (1903–1980)

Edward Sherman was born on January 12, 1903 in Meshabesh, Russia as Yitzchok Ussishkin. He was a producer, known for A Wave, a WAC and a Marine (1944), The 30 Foot Bride of Candy Rock (1959) and This Is Your Life (1952). He died in February 1980. See full bio »

Died:

(age 77)

Why Thomas Middleditch Prefers a Villain

The Godzilla: King of the Monsters star picks his favorite sketch shows and the villainous origin story he can't wait to see.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Sherman's work have you seen?

Known For

This Is Your Life Himself - Abbott & Costello's Manager
(1956)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 1959 The 30 Foot Bride of Candy Rock (executive producer)
 1944 A Wave, a WAC and a Marine (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1956 This Is Your Life (TV Series)
Himself - Abbott & Costello's Manager
- Lou Costello (1956) ... Himself - Abbott & Costello's Manager
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eddie Sherman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Longtime agent/manager for the comedy team of Bud Abbott and Lou Costello.

Nickname:

Eddie

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed