STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,195 this week

Edwin Sherin (1930–2017)


Edwin Sherin was born on January 15, 1930 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA. He was a producer and director, known for Law & Order (1990), Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) and Moonlighting (1985). He was married to Jane Alexander and Pamela Nichol Vevers. He died on May 4, 2017 in Lockport, Nova Scotia, Canada. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Entitled (S1, Ep15)
Sat, Apr 04 11:00 AM PDT on ION (030)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Entitled (S1, Ep15)
Sat, Apr 04 11:00 AM PDT on ION (730)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 04 May 2017
 
a list of 705 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 
a list of 390 people
created 01 Jan 2017
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 2136 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edwin Sherin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Law & Order Producer
(1991-2005)
(1996-1999)
Moonlighting Director
(1986)
Tour of Duty Director
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
  Law & Order (TV Series) (executive producer - 151 episodes, 1994 - 2000) (co-executive producer - 11 episodes, 1993 - 1994) (co-producer - 1 episode, 1994)
- Vaya Con Dios (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- Stiff (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- High & Low (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- Narcosis (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- Untitled (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(10/9/72-5/19/73) Stage: Directed "6 Rms Riv Vu," an original comedy; written by Bob Randall. Cast: Jane Alexander (as "Anne Miller"); Jerry Orbach (as "Paul Friedman"); Francine Beers (as "The Woman in 4-A"); Ron Harper (as "Richard Miller"); Jennifer Warren (as "Janet Friedman"); F. Murray Abraham (as "The Expectant Father"); ... See more »


Alternate Names:

Ed Scherin | Ed Sherin

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Served in the army during the Korean War. See more »

Nickname:

Ed

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed