STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,204 this week

Larisa Shepitko (1938–1979)


Larisa Shepitko was born on January 6, 1938 in Artyomovsk, Ukrainian SSR, USSR [now Artemivsk, Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine]. She was a director and writer, known for The Ascent (1977), Heat (1963) and You and Me (1971). She was married to Elem Klimov. She died on July 2, 1979. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 05 Sep 2020
 
a list of 24 people
created 05 Aug 2021
 
a list of 45 people
created 23 Sep 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 02 Dec 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 12 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Larisa Shepitko's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Ascent Director
(1977)
Heat Director
(1963)
You and Me Director
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (8 credits)
 1977 The Ascent
 1971 You and Me
 1969 13 PM (TV Movie)
 1967 Beginning of an Unknown Era (segment "Rodina elektrichestva")
 1966 Wings
 1963 Heat
 1962 Zhivaya voda (Short)
 1960 Slepoy kukhar (Short)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Alternate Names:

L. Shepitko

Spouse:

Elem Klimov  (her death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Russian writer/director, wife of fellow director Elem Klimov. A student of Alexander Dovzhenko, she was a graduate of the State Institute of Cinematography in Moscow (1963). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed