STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 507,148 this week

Nikoloz Shengelaia (I) (1903–1943)


Nikoloz Shengelaia was born on August 19, 1903 in Obuji, Kutaisi Governorate, Russian Empire. He was a director and writer, known for Caucasian Love (1928), Narindjis veli (1937) and Giuli (1927). He was married to Nato Vachnadze. He died on January 4, 1943 in Nearby Tbilisi, Georgian SSR, USSR [now Republic of Georgia]. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 13 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 540 people
created 27 Jun 2017
 
a list of 931 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nikoloz Shengelaia's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Caucasian Love Director
(1928)
Narindjis veli Director
(1937)
Giuli Director
(1927)
(1932)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (7 credits)
 1943 Is kidev dabrundeba (as Nikoloz Shengelaya)
 1941 Shav mtebshi (Short) (as Nikoloz Shengelaya)
 1940 Samshoblo (as Nikoloz Shengelaya)
 1937 Narindjis veli (as Nikoloz Shengelaya)
 1932 Twenty-Six Commissars (as Nikoloz Shengelaya)
 1928 Caucasian Love (as Nikoloz Shengelaya)
 1927 Giuli (as Nikoloz Shengelaya)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 1937 Narindjis veli (as Nikoloz Shengelaya)
 1932 Twenty-Six Commissars (writer - as Nikoloz Shengelaya)
 1928 Caucasian Love (writer - as Nikoloz Shengelaya)
 1927 Gaplangva (as Nikoloz Shengelaya)
 1927 Giuli (as Nikoloz Shengelaya)
 1926 Samanishvilis dedinatsvali (Short) (as Nikoloz Shengelaya)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1931 Golden Mountains
Man from Baku oil fields (as Nikoloz Shengelaya)
 1924 Qarishkhlis tsin (Short) (assistant director - as Nikoloz Shengelaya)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nikolai Shengelaia | Nikoloz Shengelaya
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Eldar and Giorgi Shengelaya.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed