Edward Shearmur


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,721 this week
Trailer
1:00 | Trailer
Edward Shearmur was born on February 28, 1966 in London, England. He is known for his work on Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004), Charlie's Angels (2000) and Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003). He was previously married to Allison Shearmur. See full bio »

Halloween Movies for the Whole Family

From Coraline to ParaNorman check out some of our favorite family-friendly movie picks to watch this Halloween.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 22 Sep 2012
 
a list of 59 people
created 11 Jan 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 07 May 2017
 
a list of 215 people
created 14 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Shearmur's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (87 credits)
  Untitled Marc Cherry/Reba McEntire Project (TV Movie) (as Ed Shearmur) (completed)
 2018 Escape at Dannemora (TV Mini-Series) (7 episodes)
- Part 7 (2018) ... (music by)
- Part 6 (2018) ... (music by)
- Part 5 (2018) ... (music by)
- Part 4 (2018) ... (music by)
- Part 3 (2018) ... (music by)
 2017 A Symphony of Hope (Documentary) (as Ed Shearmur)
 2016 Cruel Intentions (TV Movie) (as Ed Shearmur)
 2013-2016 Devious Maids (TV Series) (49 episodes)
- I Saw the Shine (2016) ... (music by)
- Grime and Punishment (2016) ... (music by)
- Much Ado About Buffing (2016) ... (music by)
- Blood, Sweat and Smears (2016) ... (music by)
- The Maid Who Knew Too Much (2016) ... (music by)
 2016 Reg (TV Movie) (as Ed Shearmur)
 2016 Dying Laughing (Documentary) (as Ed Shearmur)
 2016 Elvis & Nixon (as Ed Shearmur)
 2015 Curve
 2015 The Outcast (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... (as Ed Shearmur)
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... (as Ed Shearmur)
 2014 Intentions (Short) (as Ed Shearmur)
 2014 The Rebels (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2014)
 2012 The Polar Bears (Short) (as Ed Shearmur)
 2012 Spinning Plates (Documentary)
 2011 Have a Little Faith (TV Movie)
 2011/I Abduction
 2009 Bride Wars (music by)
 2008 Sex and Lies in Sin City (TV Movie) (as Ed Shearmur)
 2008 Passengers (music by)
 2008 The Merry Gentleman (as Ed Shearmur)
 2007 Meet Bill (as Ed Shearmur)
 2007 The Starter Wife (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Hour 6 (2007)
- Hour 5 (2007)
- Hour 4 (2007)
- Hour 3 (2007)
- Hour 2 (2007)
 2007 88 Minutes
 2007 Epic Movie
 2007 Dedication
 2006 Factory Girl
 2006 The Ex
 2005/I Derailed
 2005 Bad News Bears (as Ed Shearmur)
 2005 Nine Lives (as Ed Shearmur)
 2004 Wimbledon
 2004 The Flying Legion Air Combat Challenge (Video Game) (as Ed Shearmur)
 2003 Dream Duds (Video documentary short) (as Ed Shearmur)
 2003 Full Throttle Jukebox (Video documentary short) (as Ed Shearmur)
 2002 Reign of Fire
 2001 K-PAX
 2000 Angelic Attire: Dressing Cameron, Drew & Lucy (Video documentary short) (uncredited)
 2000 Angelic Effects (Video documentary short) (uncredited)
 2000 Getting G'd Up (Video documentary short)
 2000 The Master and the Angels (Video documentary short) (uncredited)
 2000 Welcome to Angel World (Video documentary short) (uncredited)
 2000 The Brightness You Keep (Short) (as Ed Shearmur)
 2000 Charlie's Angels (music by)
 1999 HBO First Look (TV Series documentary short) (1 episode)
- 'Blue Streak': Inside & Undercover (1999) ... (from "Blue Streak")
 1999 Blue Streak
 1998 Shot Through the Heart (TV Movie)
 1998 The Governess
 1998 The Very Thought of You (as Ed Shearmur)
 1998 Species II
 1998 Girls' Night (as Ed Shearmur)
 1997 Remember Me? (as Ed Shearmur)
 1997 The Heart Surgeon (TV Movie) (as Ed Shearmur)
 1997 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (TV Movie) (as Ed Shearmur)
 1995 Dirty Old Town (TV Movie) (as Ed Shearmur)
 1995 Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (as Ed Shearmur)
 1993 The Cement Garden (as Ed Shearmur)
 1993 Sylvia Hates Sam (Short) (as Ed Shearmur)
Show Show Music department (30 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Last.fm | Spotify

Alternate Names:

Ed Schearmur | Ed Shearmur
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Began singing in the choir of Westminster Abbey at the age of seven See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed