STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,888 this week

Sandie Shaw


Sandie Shaw was born on February 26, 1947 in Dagenham, Essex, England as Sandra Ann Goodrich. She is married to Tony Bedford. She was previously married to Nik Powell and Jeff Banks. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 54 people
created 05 May 2017
 
a list of 4218 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 162 people
created 12 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sandie Shaw's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Because I Said So
Because I Said So Soundtrack
(2007)
Pirate Radio
Pirate Radio Soundtrack
(2009)
Eat the Rich
Eat the Rich Edgeley's Girlfriend
(1987)
Absolute Beginners
Absolute Beginners Baby Boom's Mum
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (29 credits)
 2017 The Last Post (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (2017) ... (performer: "Girl Don't Come" - uncredited)
 2016 Endeavour (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Ride (2016) ... (performer: "Puppet on a String" - uncredited)
 2013 Flores Raras (performer: "Don't You Know")
 2008-2010 Memòries de la tele (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #5.10 (2010) ... (performer: "Marionetas en la cuerda")
- Episode #2.31 (2008) ... (performer: "Marionetas en la cuerda")
 2010 Made in Dagenham (performer: "Made In Dagenham")
 2010 Die Lugners (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 31 May 2010 (2010) ... (performer: "Puppet On A String" - uncredited)
 2009 50 años de (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Eurovisión (2009) ... (performer: "Puppet on a String")
- El amor: usos y costumbres (2009) ... (performer: "Marionetas en la cuerda")
 2009 ...Sings the Beatles (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Day Tripper/Ticket to Ride")
 2009 Pirate Radio (performer: "Girl Don't Come" (1964) - as Sandy Shaw)
 2009 Queens of British Pop (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... (performer: "Puppet on a String", "Hand in Glove" (uncredited))
 2007 Because I Said So (performer: "Yes, My Darling Daughter")
 2006 Sixty Six (performer: "Girl Don't Come")
 2004 Blackpool (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (2004) ... (performer: "There's Alway Something There To Remind Me")
 2004 Max & Paddy's Road to Nowhere (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... (performer: "Puppet on a String" - uncredited)
 2004 The Long Firm (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Teddy's Story (2004) ... (performer: "(There's) Always Something There to Remind Me" - uncredited)
 2000 Beautiful Creatures (performer: "Ask Any Woman")
 2000 The Wedding Tackle (performer: "Girl Don't Come", "Long Live Love", "Puppet on a String")
 2000 Skipped Parts (performer: "I've Heard About Him")
 1999 Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Zahn um Zahn (1999) ... (performer: "Puppet On A String")
 1999 The Loss of Sexual Innocence (performer: "Girl Don't Come", "Long Live Love")
 1994 Takin' Over the Asylum (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Fly Like an Eagle (1994) ... (performer: "Puppet On A String")
 1992 Heartbeat (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Changing Places (1992) ... (performer: "(There's) Always Something There to Remind Me" - uncredited)
 1985 Letter to Brezhnev (performer: "Always Something There To Remind Me")
 1970 Wenn die tollen Tanten kommen (performer: "Medley")
 1969 Pop Go the Sixties! (TV Movie) (performer: "There's Always Something There To Remind Me", "Wiedehopf Im Mai" ("Puppet On A String"))
 1967 Die Rudi Carrell Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Millionärsvilla/Abschiedsparty (1967) ... (performer: "Puppet on a String" - uncredited)
 1967 The Eurovision Song Contest (TV Special) (performer: "Puppet On A String")
 1967 The Rolf Harris Show (TV Series) (performer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.11 (1967) ... (performer: "Puppet on a String")
- Episode #1.7 (1967) ... (performer: "Puppet on a String")
- Episode #1.6 (1967) ... (performer: "Tell the Boys", "I'll Cry Myself to Sleep", "Had a Dream Last Night", "Puppet on a String", "Ask Any Woman")
- Episode #1.5 (1967) ... (performer: "Ask Any Woman")
- Episode #1.4 (1967) ... (performer: "Puppet on a String")
 1964-1966 Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 6 episodes)
- Beach Boys, Shangi-Las, the Ikettes and Wayne Fontana (1966) ... (performer: "Long Live Love")
- Episode #1.39 (1965) ... (performer: "(There's) Always Something There to Remind Me")
- Episode #1.33 (1965) ... (performer: "Girl Don't Come", "I'd Be Far Better Off Without You")
- Episode #1.24 (1965) ... (performer: "Girl Don't Come")
- Episode #1.18 (1965) ... (performer: "(There's) Always Something There to Remind Me")
Show Show Actress (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (105 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "The Golden Hits of Sandie Shaw" (1966/Pye) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Sandie Shaw and The Smiths
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ex-wife of Jeff Banks. See more »

Trademark:

Performing in bare feet

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial