No photo available. Represent Mel Shaw? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,698 this week

Mel Shaw (I) (1914–2012)

Mel Shaw was born on December 19, 1914 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Melvin Schwartzman. He is known for his work on The Great Mouse Detective (1986), Bambi (1942) and The Black Cauldron (1985). He was married to Florence Louise Hurd and Louise. He died on November 22, 2012 in Reseda, California, USA. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 328 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 301 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 1328 people
created 06 May 2018
 
a list of 146 people
created 11 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mel Shaw's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Bambi Writer
(1942)
(1985)
The Lion King Animation Department
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (12 credits)
 2003 Brother Bear (character designer)
 2002 Treasure Planet (key animator)
 1999 Tarzan (assistant animator)
 1994 The Lion King (character designer)
 1938 Merbabies (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1936 To Spring (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1936 Bottles (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1935 Alias St. Nick (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1935 Good Little Monkeys (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1934 Toyland Broadcast (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1934 Tale of the Vienna Woods (Short) (animator - uncredited) / (character layouts - uncredited)
 1933 We're in the Money (Short) (animator - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Melvin Shaw
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Named a Disney Legend. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Everything That's New on Netflix in December

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list



Recently Viewed