No photo available. Represent Don Sharp? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,525 this week

Don Sharp (1921–2011)

Don Sharp was born on the island of Tasmania off of Australia, and began his show-business career there as an actor. After World War II he traveled to England and continued his acting carer. He became a director in the mid-1950s and turned out some low- and medium-budget musicals, such as the Tommy Steele vehicle The Dream Maker (1963). In the mid... See full bio »

Should You Follow Cersei Lannister on Instagram?

"You" star Shay Mitchell uses her social media expertise to choose which top TV characters she'd follow.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 15 people
created 10 Mar 2013
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 141 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 132 people
created 06 Apr 2014
 
a list of 60 people
created 06 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Sharp's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Bear Island Director
(1979)
The Avengers Director
(1968)
(1969)
Q.E.D. Director
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (38 credits)
 1989 Act of Will (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1989)
- Episode #1.3 (1989)
- Episode #1.2 (1989)
- Episode #1.1 (1989)
 1988 Tears in the Rain (TV Movie)
 1987 Hold the Dream (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1987)
 1986 Tusitala (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
 1985 A Woman of Substance (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Seires (1985)
 1982 Q.E.D. (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- To Catch a Ghost (1982)
- Target: London (1982)
 1980 Hammer House of Horror (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979 Bear Island
 1978 The Four Feathers (TV Movie)
 1975 Hennessy
 1974 Dark Places
 1974 Callan
 1969 The Champions (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Project Zero (1969)
 1968 The Avengers (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Get-A-Way! (1968)
 1964 Witchcraft
 1963 The Human Jungle (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961-1962 Ghost Squad (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Green Shoes (1962)
- The Broken Doll (1961)
- Hong Kong Story (1961)
 1961 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1960 Linda
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Donald Sharp
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter Katherine, sons Andrew and Matthew. Also Jonathan, a music producer under the name of Jonny Dollar died 2009. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed