No photo available. Represent Kidar Nath Sharma? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 118,397 this week

Kidar Nath Sharma (1910–1999)

Kidar Nath Sharma was born on April 12, 1910 in Narowal, Pakistan. He was a director and writer, known for Bawre Nain (1950), Neel Kamal (1947) and Rangin Raaten (1956). He was married to Kamala Chatterjee. He died on April 29, 1999 in India. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in India

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 13 people
created 18 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kidar Nath Sharma's work have you seen?

Known For

Bawre Nain Director
(1950)
Neel Kamal Director
(1947)
Rangin Raaten Director
(1956)
Jogan Director
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 1983 Khuda Hafiz
 1981 Pehla Kadam
 1967 Maikhana
 1964 Chitralekha (as Kidar Sharma)
 1964 Fariyad
 1961 Hamari Yaad Aayegi (as Kidar Sharma)
 1959 Scout Camp
 1958 Kaki kuda (as Kidar Sharma)
 1956 Rangin Raaten
 1956 Jaldeep
 1954 Chora-Chori
 1953 Gunah
 1951 Shokhiyan
 1950 Bawre Nain (as Kidar Sharma)
 1950 Jogan (as Kidar Sharma)
 1949 Neki Aur Badi
 1948 Sohag Raat
 1947 Neel Kamal (as Kidar Sharma)
 1946 Cinema
 1945 Chand Chakori (as Kidar Sharma)
 1945 Dhanna Bhagat
 1944 Mumtaz Mahal
 1943 Gauri
 1942 Armaan
 1941 Chitralekha
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kedar | Kedar Sarma | Kidar Sharma
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In the late 1950s Jawaharlal Nehru who had heard Sharma's lyrics asked him to become director-in-chief of the Children's Film Society. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed