No photo available. Represent Jack Sharkey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 765,682 this week

Jack Sharkey (I) (1902–1994)

Jack Sharkey was born on October 26, 1902 in Binghamton, New York, USA as Joseph Paul Zukauskas. He died on August 17, 1994 in Beverly, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Sharkey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Wednesday Night Fights Self - Referee
(1958)
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2005 The Super Fight: Marciano vs. Ali (Video documentary)
Self (voice)
 2005 NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 27 May 2005 (2005) ... Self
 1970 The Super Fight
Self (voice)
 1958 Wednesday Night Fights (TV Series)
Self - Referee
- Episode dated 10 December 1958 (1958) ... Self - Referee
 1958 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #11.22 (1958) ... Self
 1955 I've Got a Secret (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 19 October 1955 (1955) ... Self
 1954 Masquerade Party (TV Series)
Self - Mystery Guest
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
 2017 Primo Carnera: Le colosse aux pieds d'argile (TV Movie documentary)
Self (uncredited)
 1999 The Sweet Science (TV Series documentary)
Self
 1984 Joe Louis: For All Time (Documentary)
Self
 1968 Legendary Champions (Documentary)
Self
 1954 They Were Champions (Documentary short)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "Here Lies Jeremy Troy," was performed at the Cape Playhouse in Dennis, Massachusetts with Darren McGavin and Will Hutchins in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As a senior citizen, he became a well-known sport fisherman. See more »

Nickname:

The Boston Gob

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed