No photo available. Represent J.D. Shapiro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 787 this week

J.D. Shapiro

JD grew up in North Jersey and Hell's Kitchen. As a child growing up poor with three sisters in a small, run-down house, JD's imagination became his sanctuary. Taking apart pens to see how they work, and undressing his sister's Barbie Dolls to see what was underneath, leading to a passion for storytelling and women. But not necessarily in that ... See full bio »

Born:

2021 Golden Globes: All the Best Photos

Take a look at the winners, presenters, and top moments from this year's Golden Globes.

View the full gallery

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 110 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 70 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 127 people
created 17 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J.D. Shapiro's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(2000)
(2000)
Eve's Comet Writer

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
 2012 unCONventional (TV Series) (creative consultant - 12 episodes)
- Deep Groo Sea Starring the Punisher (2012) ... (creative consultant)
- Aqua Top Gun Squidbillies Force (2012) ... (creative consultant)
- Battle of the Stan Lee Channel Stars (2012) ... (creative consultant)
- Stan Lee's Joss Whedon Revue (2012) ... (creative consultant)
- Supernatural's Castiel Gets Grimm (2012) ... (creative consultant)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Besty List | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. David Shapiro | jD Shapiro

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on 'Battlefield Earth (2000)_] Now, looking back at the movie with fresh eyes, I can't help but be strangely proud of it. Because out of all the sucky movies, mine is the suckiest. See more »

Trivia:

The original title for Robin Hood: Men In Tights (1993) was "Robbin' The Hood." Mel Brooks wanted to call it "Robin Hood: The True Story." J.D. didn't like it and came up with the title, Robin Hood: Men In Tights (1993). J.D. convinced Mel Brooks to cast Dave Chappelle in the role of Ahchoo. But could not convince Mel to cast Jim Carrey in the role of The Sheriff of Rotteningham. See more »

Nickname:

JD Shapiro

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed