STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 197,327 this week

Ntozake Shange (1948–2018)


Ntozake Shange was born on October 18, 1948 in Trenton, New Jersey, USA as Paulette Williams. She was a writer and actress, known for Standing in the Shadows of Motown (2002), American Playhouse (1981) and Whitewash (1994). She was married to David Murray and McArthur Binion. She died on October 27, 2018 in Bowie, Maryland, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Bowie, Maryland, USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 750 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 15 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 928 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ntozake Shange's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 2010 For Colored Girls (play "For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow Is Enuf")
 2002 Standing in the Shadows of Motown (Documentary) (Narration)
 1994 Whitewash (TV Short) (screenplay)
  American Playhouse (TV Series) (play - 1 episode, 1982) (screenplay - 1 episode, 1982)
 1977 An Evening with Diana Ross (TV Special)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 2016 Transparent (TV Series)
Ntozake Shange
- To Sardines and Back (2016) ... Ntozake Shange
 1982 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Woman with baby girl
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 2020 Tonality: Lady in Blue (Video short) (lyricist)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1982 American Playhouse (TV Series) (assistant to the director - 1 episode)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2011 Span of the Rainbow (Documentary short)
Self
 2001 The Papp Project (Documentary)
Self
 1982 Poetry in Motion (Documentary)
Self
 1981 The 35th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special)
Self - Presenter
 1978 Black Theatre: The Making of a Movement (Documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(March 14 to April 14, 2019) Her play, "For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow is Enuf," was performed at the Court Theatre in Chicago, Illinois. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Theater_org
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has one daughter Savannah and one granddaughter. See more »

Nickname:

Zaké

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed