No photo available. Represent Michael Shane? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 195,523 this week

Michael Shane (I) (1927–1994)

Michael Shane was born on May 4, 1927 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA. He was an actor, known for Love Child (1982), One Potato, Two Potato (1964) and Why Would I Lie? (1980). He was married to Donna McIntosh. He died on February 22, 1994. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66)

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Shane's work have you seen?

Known For

Love Child
Love Child Judge Hare
(1982)
One Potato, Two Potato
One Potato, Two Potato Jordan Hollis
(1964)
Why Would I Lie?
Why Would I Lie? Bartender
(1980)
Casino
Casino Tony Sutton
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1992 Casino (TV Movie)
Tony Sutton
 1983 I Take These Men (TV Movie)
Hotel Manager
 1982 Love Child
Judge Hare
 1980 Why Would I Lie?
Bartender
 1964 One Potato, Two Potato
Jordan Hollis
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Ted Mack's Amatuer Hour TV appeared as comedian (1952)

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born Cleveland Ohio, Glenville High, US Navy, Ohio State Univ. OSU Law School 1953, attorney in Cleveland Ohio, four children.

Nickname:

Mike

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial