STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,575 this week

Brendan Shanahan (I)


Brendan Shanahan was born on January 23, 1969 in Mimico, Ontario, Canada as Brendan Frederick Shanahan. He is an actor, known for Me, Myself & Irene (2000), Head Games (2012) and The Joe: The Detroit Red Wings & Joe Louis Arena (2018). He has been married to Catherine Janney since July 4, 1998. They have three children. See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Forrest Gump
Fri, Apr 30 8:00 PM PDT on VH1 (050)
Forrest Gump
Sat, May 01 2:00 PM PDT on VH1 (050)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 9972 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 1216 people
created 03 Jul 2013
 
a list of 1470 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brendan Shanahan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2000 Me, Myself & Irene
State Trooper
 1994 Forrest Gump
Football Player (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (15 credits)
 2020 SmartLess (TV Series)
Self - President, Toronto Maple Leafs
- Brendan Shanahan (2020) ... Self - President, Toronto Maple Leafs (voice)
 2012 Head Games (Documentary)
Self
 2008 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Self - New York Ranger (segment "Chris Elliott's Wacky World of Hockey")
- Episode #15.99 (2008) ... Self - New York Ranger (segment "Chris Elliott's Wacky World of Hockey")
 2007 Rome Is Burning (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 9 April 2007 (2007) ... Self
 2002 Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games (TV Mini-Series)
Self
- Opening Ceremony (2002) ... Self
 2002 Red Alert: Hockeytown 3 (Video documentary)
Detroit Red Wings Forward #14
 2002 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Mario Lemieux (2002) ... Self
 2002 Gold Rush 2002 (Video documentary)
Team Canada Forward
 2000 Lord Stanley's Cup: Hockey's Ultimate Prize (Video documentary)
Self
 1997 Sports Illustrated: 1997 the Year in Sports (Video documentary)
Self - Detroit Red Wings
 1997 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #5.106 (1997) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What I'm trying to eliminate, and I believe the management and players want me to eliminate, are illegal and dangerous checks. There's still a place in hockey for a big, hard, clean check, and I want to protect that. This truly is an art - an art of courage and timing. See more »

Trivia:

Has dual Canadian/American citizenship. See more »

Nickname:

Shan The Man See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed