STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,769 this week

Karen Shakhnazarov


Karen Shakhnazarov was born on July 8, 1952 in Krasnodar, Krasnodarskiy kray, RSFSR, USSR [now Russia]. He is a producer and director, known for Ward No. 6 (2009), Zerograd (1988) and White Tiger (2012). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 11 Mar 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 11 Mar 2017
 
a list of 200 people
created 31 Mar 2011
 
a list of 291 people
created 25 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karen Shakhnazarov's work have you seen?
18 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Ward No. 6 Producer
(2009)
Zerograd Director
(1988)
White Tiger Producer
(2012)
(1998)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (21 credits)
 2021 Vladivostok (lead producer)
 2018 Reshenie o likvidatsii (producer)
 2017 Anna Karenina: Vronsky's Story (producer)
 2017 Anna Karenina (TV Mini Series) (producer - 8 episodes)
- A Tale Yet to End (2017) ... (producer)
- Drifting Apart (2017) ... (producer)
- The Theatre (2017) ... (producer)
- Charity, Clarity (2017) ... (producer)
- Forgiveness (2017) ... (producer)
 2015 On the Road to Berlin (producer)
 2014 Goodbye Mom (co-producer)
 2013/V She (producer)
 2013 Lyubov v SSSR (producer)
 2012 V okruzhenii (Short) (producer)
 2012 White Tiger (producer)
 2009 Konkurs domino i shashek (Documentary short) (producer)
 2009 Ward No. 6 (general producer)
 2008 Vanished Empire (producer)
 2002 The Star (producer)
 2000 Sochinenie na ukhodyaschuyu temu (Documentary short) (producer)
 1999 Kto, esli ne my (producer)
 1998 Privet ot Charli-trubacha (producer)
 1993 Sny (producer)
 1993 Deti chugunnykh bogov (producer)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Karen Schachnazarov | General Director Karen Shakhnazarov | K. Shakhnazarov
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Россия1" устами Шахназарова сообщает: "противников буквы Z ждут концлагеря и стерилизация

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed