No photo available. Represent Suren Shakhbazyan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,183,274 this week

Suren Shakhbazyan (1923–1989)

Suren Shakhbazyan was born on May 14, 1923 as Suren Vartkesovich Shakhbazyan. He was a cinematographer and director, known for Priblizheniye k budushchemu (1986), Samolet ukhodit v 9 (1961) and Sto tisyach (1958). He died on October 29, 1989. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 66)

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Suren Shakhbazyan's work have you seen?

Known For

Samolet ukhodit v 9 Cinematographer
(1961)
Sto tisyach Cinematographer
(1958)
Pavel Korchagin Cinematographer
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (15 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (3 credits)
 1980 Zhdu i nadeyus (TV Movie)
 1978 Vizhu tsel (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1992 Parajanov: The Last Spring (Documentary)
Himself, DP of Sayat Nova
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Suren Schachbasjan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Friend of Mikhail Vartanov and Sergei Parajanov, with the latter he appears in former's Parajanov: The Last Spring (1992)

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed