No photo available. Represent John Shakespeare? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 102,679 this week

John Shakespeare

John Shakespeare was born on October 20, 1940 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He is known for his work on Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988), The Rose (1979) and Birthday Girl (2001). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Shakespeare's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Rose
The Rose Soundtrack
(1979)
Birthday Girl
Birthday Girl Soundtrack
(2001)
Blackpool
Blackpool Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (28 credits)
 1989 Hollywood: The Early Years (TV Series documentary)
 1979-1987 Terry and June (TV Series) (65 episodes)
- The Family Way (1987) ... (uncredited)
- Of Human Bondage (1987) ... (uncredited)
- Bats in the Belfry (1987) ... (uncredited)
- The Eye of the Householder (1987) ... (uncredited)
- They Also Serve (1987) ... (uncredited)
 1979 Can I Come Too? (Short)
 1978 Killer's Moon
 1977 Under the Bed
 1975 Side by Side
 1975 Girls Come First (Short)
 1974 Avalanche
 1974 Heading for Glory (Documentary)
 1973 A Very Special Stone (Documentary short)
 1973 Naughty Wives
 1972 Sinderella (Short)
 1972 Flyaway (Short)
 1966 This Time Tomorrow (Documentary short)
 1966 Go with Matt Monro (Short)
 1965 The New Men (Documentary short)
 1962 Metal in Harmony (Documentary short)
Show Show Music department (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (29 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Carter | The John Shakespeare Choir
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of 1960s pop group, 'The Ivy League'

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page