No photo available. Represent Robbie Shakespeare? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,063,159 this week

Robbie Shakespeare

Robbie Shakespeare was born on September 27, 1953 in Kingston, Jamaica as Robert Shakespeare. See full bio »

Linda Hamilton Reveals Her Most Reckless Act on a Film

Linda Hamilton pulls back the curtain on her career in a round of "Fill in the Blank."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robbie Shakespeare's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1997)
Ali G Indahouse Soundtrack
(2002)
Colors Soundtrack
(1988)
Whatever It Takes Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
 2017 Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (Documentary) (writer: "Pull Up to the Bumper" - as Robert Shakespeare)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode, 2008) (writer - 1 episode, 2008)
- Jon Hamm/Coldplay (2008) ... (producer: "Ras Trent") / (writer: "Ras Trent")
 2002 The Wire (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Target (2002) ... (writer: "Pull Up to the Bumper")
 2002 Ali G Indahouse (as Shakespeare, "TEASE ME")
 2000 Whatever It Takes (writer: "Pull Up to the Bumper")
 2000 The Wog Boy (writer: "Pull Up To The Bumper")
 1999 Third World Cop (writer: "Zen Concrete", "Dungle Boogie", "Scare Dem Train", "Drilling for Oil", "Soft Core Surge", "We Run Tings" - as R. Shakespeare)
 1997 How to Be a Player (writer: "East Coast to the West Coast")
 1997 Speed 2: Cruise Control (producer: "The Tide Is High")
 1997 A Brother's Kiss (writer: "Slow Wine")
 1995 The Reggae Movie (Documentary) (writer: "Tease Me" - as R. Shakespeare)
 1994 Boca (producer: "WORK", "BE STRONG")
 1993 Quelli che... il calcio (TV Series) (writer: "Rudebox")
 1993 Poetic Justice (writer: "I Wanna Be Your Man" - as Robbie Shakespear)
 1992 Boomerang ("Pull Up to the Bumper")
 1989 Slaves of New York (producer: "Some Guys Have All the Luck")
 1988 Colors (writer: "Rhythm Killer")
 1986 Good to Go (performer: "Make Em' Move (The Wrecking Crew's Theme)") / (writer: "Make Em' Move (The Wrecking Crew's Theme)")
 1986 Dangerously Close (writer: "Chill Out")
 1985-1986 Miami Vice (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Payback (1986) ... (writer: "Bass and Trouble" - uncredited)
- Bought and Paid For (1985) ... (writer: "Bass and Trouble" - uncredited)
 1985 Bob Dylan: When the Night Comes Falling from the Sky (Video short) (performer: "When the Night Comes Falling from the Sky")
 1985 Bob Dylan: Tight Connection to My Heart - Has Anybody Seen My Love (Video short) (performer: "Tight Connection to My Heart (Has Anybody Seen My Love)")
 1984 Bob Dylan: Jokerman (Video short) (performer: "Jokerman")
 1983 Bob Dylan: Sweetheart Like You (Video short) (performer: "Sweetheart Like You")
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sly & Robbie | Robbie
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

With Lowell 'Sly' Dunbar, He also played on Bob Dylan's albums Infidels and Empire Burlesque (using recordings from Infidels sessions). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed