No photo available. Represent Shailendra? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,958 this week

Shailendra (I) (1923–1966)

Shailendra was born in 1923. He is known for his work on Deadpool (2016), Gravity (2013) and Anari (1959). He died in 1966. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 43)

The Rise of Zendaya

Zendaya currently stars as MJ in Spider-Man: Far from Home and Rue in the HBO series "Euphoria." What other roles has she played?

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shailendra's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Deadpool Soundtrack
(2016)
Gravity Soundtrack
(2013)
Anari Music Department
(1959)
Yahudi Music Department
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (121 credits)
 1971 Door Ka Raahi (lyricist)
 1971 Jawan Muhabat (lyricist - as Late Shailendra)
 1970 Mera Naam Joker (lyricist)
 1968 Kahin Aur Chal (lyrics)
 1968 Sapnon Ka Saudagar (lyricist)
 1968 The Skies Have Bowed (lyricist)
 1968/I Brahmachari (lyricist)
 1967 Aman (lyricist)
 1967 An Evening in Paris (lyricist)
 1967 Around the World (lyricist)
 1967 Chhoti Si Mulaqat (lyricist)
 1967 Diwana (lyricist)
 1967 Gunahon Ka Devta (lyricist)
 1967 Hare Kanch Ki Chooriyan (lyricist)
 1967 Raat Aur Din (lyricist)
 1967 Jewel Thief (lyric: "Rula Ke Gya Sapna Mera" - as Late Shailendra)
 1966 Budtameez (lyricist)
 1966 Love in Tokyo (lyrics)
 1966 Pinjre Ke Panchhi (lyricist)
 1966 Pyar Mohabbat (lyricist)
 1966 Teesri Kasam (lyricist)
 1966 Amrapali (lyricist)
 1966 Suraj (lyricist)
 1966 Gaban (lyricist)
 1965 Janwar (lyricist)
 1965 Poonam Ki Raat (lyricist)
 1965 Guide (lyricist)
 1965 Gumnaam (lyricist)
 1965 Chand Aur Suraj (lyricist)
 1964 Apne Huye Paraye (lyricist)
 1964 April Fool (lyricist)
 1964 Ayee Milan Ki Bela (lyricist)
 1964 Beti Bete (lyricist)
 1964 Door Gagan Ki Chhaon Men (lyricist)
 1964 Sanjh Aur Savera (lyricist)
 1964 Zindagi (lyricist)
 1964 Rajkumar (lyricist)
 1964/I Sangam (lyricist)
 1963 Dil Ek Mandir (lyricist)
 1963 Ek Dil Sao Afsane (lyricist)
 1963 Hamrahi (lyricist)
 1963 Jab Se Tumhe Dekha Hai (lyricist)
 1963 Meri Surat Teri Ankhen (lyricist)
 1963 Bandini (lyricist)
 1962 Aashiq (lyricist)
 1962 Asli-Naqli (lyricist)
 1962 Dil Tera Diwana (lyricist)
 1962 Half Ticket (lyricist)
 1962 Naughty Boy (lyricist)
 1962 Rungoli (lyricist)
 1962 Sautela Bhai (lyricist)
 1962 Banarasi (lyricist)
 1962 Professor (lyricist)
 1962 Hariyali Aur Rasta (lyricist)
 1961 Boy Friend (lyricist)
 1961 Char Diwari (lyricist)
 1961 Jab Pyar Kisise Hota Hai (lyrics)
 1961 Kanch Ki Gudiya (lyricist)
 1961 Krorepati (lyricist)
 1961 Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja (lyricist)
 1961 Sasural (lyricist: songs)
 1961 Junglee (lyricist)
 1961 Aas Ka Panchhi (lyricist)
 1960 Anuradha (lyricist: songs)
 1960 Dil Apna Aur Preet Parai (lyricist)
 1960 Ek Phool Char Kaante (lyricist)
 1960 Kala Bazar (lyricist)
 1960 Usne Kaha Tha (lyricist)
 1960 The Test (lyrics)
 1959 Chhoti Bahen (lyricist)
 1959 Heera Moti (lyricist - uncredited)
 1959 Insan Jaag Utha (lyricist)
 1959 Jawani Ki Hawa (lyricist: film songs)
 1959 Kal Hamara Hai (lyricist)
 1959 Kanhaiya (lyricist)
 1959 Love Marriage (lyricist)
 1959 Main Nashe Men Hoon (lyricist)
 1959 Satta Bazaar (lyrics)
 1959 Shararat (lyrist)
 1959 Ujala (lyricist)
 1959 Anari (lyricist)
 1959 Chand (lyricist)
 1958 Aji Bas Shukriya (lyricist)
 1958 Detective (lyricist)
 1958 Dilli Ka Thug (lyricist)
 1958 Yahudi (lyricist)
 1958 Madhumati (lyrics)
 1957 Ab Dilli Dur Nahin (lyricist)
 1957 Begunah (lyrics)
 1957 Ek Gaon Ki Kahani (lyricist)
 1957 Kath Putli (lyrics)
 1957 Musafir (lyricist)
 1956 Basant Bahar (lyricist)
 1956 Chori Chori (lyricist)
 1956 Halaku (lyricist)
 1956 Kismet Ka Khel (lyricist)
 1956 New Delhi (lyricist)
 1956 Stay Alert (lyricist: songs)
 1955 Munimji (lyricist)
 1955 Seema (lyricist)
 1955 Shree 420 (lyrics)
 1954 Chandni Chowk (lyricist)
 1954 Naukari (lyricist)
 1954 Boot Polish (lyricist)
 1953 Aas (lyricist)
 1953 Anarkali (lyricist)
 1953 Aurat (lyricist)
 1953 Do Bigha Zamin (lyricist - uncredited)
 1953 Patita (lyricist)
 1953 Shikast (lyricist)
 1953 Aah (lyricist)
 1952 Anand Math (lyricist)
 1952 Daag (lyricist)
 1952 Nau Bahar (lyricist)
 1952 Shrimati Ji (lyricist)
 1952 Anhonee (lyricist)
 1951 Badal (lyricist - as Sailender)
 1951 Nagina (lyricist)
 1951 Awaara (lyricist - uncredited)
 1949 Barsaat (lyricist)
Show Show Soundtrack (68 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Late Shailendra | Sailender | Late Shailendra | jon kavi Shailendra

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed