STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,551 this week

Peter Shaffer (1926–2016)


Peter Shaffer was born on May 15, 1926 in Liverpool, England, UK. He was a writer, known for Amadeus (1984), Equus (1977) and The Public Eye (1972). He died on June 6, 2016 in County Cork, Ireland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in County Cork, Ireland

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 27 Mar 2021
 
a list of 36 people
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 08 Jan 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 06 Jun 2017
 
list image
a list of 2212 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Shaffer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Amadeus Writer
(1984)
Equus Writer
(1977)
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
 2018 Amadeus (TV Special) (play "Amadeus")
 2013 Fifty Years on Stage (TV Movie) (written by - segment "Amadeus")
 2008 Equus (TV Movie)
 1999 O Poder da Górgone (TV Movie) (play)
 1998 Midsomer Murders (TV Series) (extracts from "Amadeus" by - 1 episode)
- Death of a Hollow Man (1998) ... (extracts from "Amadeus" by)
 1997 O Fusível (TV Movie) (play)
 1997 Television Theater (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Tajny detektyw (1997) ... (play)
 1995 Mavri komodia (play: Black Comedy)
 1984 Amadeus (TV Movie) (play)
 1984 To theatro tis Tetartis (TV Series) (play)
 1984 Amadeus (original screenplay) / (original stage play)
 1978 I askisi pente daktylon (TV Movie) (play "Five Finger Exercise")
 1977 Equus (based upon the stage play by) / (screenplay by)
 1976 Black Comedy (TV Movie)
 1976 To theatro tis Defteras (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mavri komodia (1976)
 1974 Noche de teatro (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Ejercicio para cinco dedos (1974) ... (play)
 1973 Ki megy a nõ után (TV Movie) (play)
 1972 The Public Eye (play) / (screenplay)
 1970 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Five Finger Exercise (1970) ... (play)
 1967 The Private Ear (TV Movie) (one-act play)
 1966 The Pad (and How to Use It) (play "The Private Ear")
 1965 BBC 3 (TV Series)
 1964 Estudio 3 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962 Five Finger Exercise (play)
 1960 Terror in der Waage (TV Movie) (play)
 1958 Studio One (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Balance of Terror (1958) ... (play)
 1957 Balance of Terror (TV Movie) (play)
 1955 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Salt Land (1955) ... (writer)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1964 to 1965 Winter) His play, "Five Finer Exercise," was performed at the Old Globe Theatre in San Diego, California. Craig Noel was artistic director. William Roesch was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Peter Shaffer
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think the live experience in the theatre is very important when you can see shocks and murmurs going through the house. It has a communal nature. A great play or a great production is a revelation, this is the function of all art, it doesn't have to be solemn - it's a moment, a leap of excitement inside oneself, which can be attached to a moral insight or a laugh, and it comes bolting out like ... See more »

Trivia:

When his twin brother Anthony embarked on a writing career in the 1960s, after Peter was an established playwright, Peter asked him to consider using another name, as otherwise they would be constantly compared to and confused with each other. After Anthony declined and became successful under his own name, journalists interviewing Peter often asked him about sibling rivalry. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed