STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 412,846 this week

Jayne Shadduck (1915–1993)


Jayne Shadduck was born on July 1, 1915 in Walla Walla, Washington, USA. She was an actress, known for 42nd Street (1933), Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) and The Little Giant (1933). She was married to Henry J. (Bob) Topping, Jack Kirkland and Richard Durant. She died on May 29, 1993 in Honolulu, Hawaii, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

42nd Street
Mon, Nov 08 11:45 PM PST on TCM (631)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jayne Shadduck's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

42nd Street Chorus Girl
(1933)
Gold Diggers of 1933 Gold Digger
(1933)
The Little Giant Society Girl
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 1933 Footlight Parade
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1933 Gold Diggers of 1933
Gold Digger (uncredited)
 1933 The Little Giant
Society Girl (uncredited)
 1933 42nd Street
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Jayne Durant | Jayne Shadduck-Durant

Spouse:

Henry J. (Bob) Topping | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jayne Shadduck was one of the first female pilots in the United States,she flew a six passenger plane from Detroit to New York,for which she was featured in Life magazine. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed