No photo available. Represent Brian Sewell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,235 this week

Brian Sewell (III) (1931–2015)

Brian Sewell was born on July 15, 1931 in Market Bosworth, Leicestershire, England. He was a writer and actor, known for Performance (1992), Taboo (2002) and Brian Sewell's Grand Tour (2005). He died on September 19, 2015 in London, England. See full bio »

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 506 people
created 03 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Sewell's work have you seen?

Known For

Performance
Performance Art Critic
(1994)
Taboo
Taboo Miscellaneous Crew
(2010)
The Last Minute
The Last Minute Himself
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2007 Dirty Dalì: A Private View (TV Movie documentary)
 2005 Brian Sewell's Grand Tour (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Voiceovers for radio commercials for 118 212 telephone number retrievals on Classic FM Radio Station.

Alternate Names:

B. Sewell
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[observation on contemporary art, 2005] We've reached the point where Laurence Llewellyn-Bowen might well be an artist. All he needs is an empty room and some chalk. We pee on things, we pee into things, we pee over things..and call it art. See more »

Trivia:

He began his career as a dealer at Christie's auction house in the 1950s, and had many artist friends, including Francis Bacon, Lucian Freud, and Salvador Dalí. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page