STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 135,433 this week

Séverin-Mars (1873–1921)


Séverin-Mars was born on February 21, 1873 in Bordeaux, Gironde, France as Armand-Jean de Malafayde. He was an actor and director, known for La roue (1923), La dixième symphonie (1918) and Macbeth (1915). He died on July 17, 1921 in Courgent, Yvelines, France. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 16 people
created 26 Jun 2015
 
a list of 102 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 1964 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 4906 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Séverin-Mars's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

La roue Sisif
(1923)
La dixième symphonie Composer Enric Damor
(1918)
Macbeth Macbeth
(1915)
J'accuse! François Laurin
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 1923 La roue
Sisif
 1922 La nuit du 11 septembre
Jean Malory
 1922 L'agonie des aigles
Napoléon / Colonel de Montander
 1921 Le coeur magnifique (Short)
Le marquis Horoga
 1920 Jacques Landauze
Jacques Landauze / Dumontel
 1919 Haceldama ou Le prix du sang
Landry Smith
 1919 J'accuse!
François Laurin
 1919 Trois familles (Short)
 1918 L'habit de Béranger (Short)
 1918 La dixième symphonie
Composer Enric Damor
 1915 Macbeth
Macbeth
 1913 Le duel du fou (Short)
 1910 Le crime du grand-père (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 1921 Le coeur magnifique (Short) (co-director)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1921 Le coeur magnifique (Short) (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1995 Cinema Europe: The Other Hollywood (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Sisif
- The Music of Light (1995) ... Sisif (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Severin Mars
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed