STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 180,648 this week

Joan Manuel Serrat


Joan Manuel Serrat was born on December 27, 1943 in Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain. He is known for Cuéntame (2001), Sex and Lucía (2001) and Memòries de la tele (2007). He has been married to Candela Tiffón since December 1977. They have two children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 123 people
created 27 Dec 2015
 
a list of 391 people
created 21 Jul 2014
 
a list of 20 people
created 01 Feb 2014
 
a list of 65 people
created 20 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Manuel Serrat's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Cuéntame Soundtrack
Sex and Lucía Soundtrack
(2001)
Banda sonora Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2018 Asesinato en el Hormiguero Express (TV Short)
Joan Manuel Serrat
 2017 Amodio (Video short)
Joan Manuel Serrat
 1999 La Argentina de Tato (TV Series)
Leo Dan
- Episode #1.6 (1999) ... Leo Dan
 1981 Les guillermines del rei Salomó (TV Series)
Manolo
 1976 The Burned City
Ramón Clemente García
 1973 My Private Teacher
Loris
 1968 Palabras de amor
Juan
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (169 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (214 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (45 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Joan M. Serrat | Joan Manel Serrat | Juan M. Serrat | Juan Manuel Serrat

Spouse:

Candela Tiffón  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Candela Serrat. See more »

Nickname:

El noi del Poble Sec See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed