STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,971 this week

Eduardo Serra (I)


Eduardo Serra was born on October 2, 1943 in Lisbon, Portugal. He is known for his work on Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003), Unbreakable (2000) and Blood Diamond (2006). See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 32 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 42 people
created 26 Mar 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 04 Dec 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Jan 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eduardo Serra's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 14 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Girl with a Pearl Earring Cinematographer
(2003)
Unbreakable Cinematographer
(2000)
Blood Diamond Cinematographer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (65 credits)
 2013 A Promise
 2012 A Therapy (Short)
 2011 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (director of photography)
 2008/I Defiance (director of photography)
 2007 Fados (Documentary)
 2006 Blood Diamond (director of photography)
 2004 Beyond the Sea (director of photography)
 2003 Girl with a Pearl Earring (director of photography)
 2003 La fleur du mal (director of photography)
 2002 O Delfim
 2002 Rue des plaisirs (director of photography)
 2000 Unbreakable (director of photography)
 2000 La veuve de Saint-Pierre (director of photography)
 2000 Passion of Mind (director of photography)
 1999 The Color of Lies (director of photography)
 1998 What Dreams May Come (director of photography)
 1997 The Swindle (director of photography)
 1997 The Wings of the Dove (director of photography)
 1996 Jude (director of photography)
 1996 The Jew
 1995 Cycle Simenon (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1995 Funny Bones
 1994 Dead Tired
 1993 Die Inschrift des Gottes (Short)
 1993 Tango
 1992 Le zèbre
 1988 Tropical Snow
 1985 Duty Free Shop (Short)
 1985 Des terroristes à la retraite (Documentary)
 1983 Side Roads
 1982 Une histoire dérisoire (Short)
 1980 Une voix (Short)
 1980 À vendre
 1976 Les derniers beaux jours (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (19 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edouard Serra
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of AFC (Association Française des directeurs de la photographique Française) and of ASC (American Society of Cinematographers). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed