Partho Sen-Gupta


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 177,366 this week
Partho Sen-Gupta is a Sydney based film writer and director. They were born in Mumbai in 1965. They worked as Art Director and Production Designer on feature films, TV series and commercials in India. They studied Film direction at La FEMIS (École Nationale Supérieure des Métiers de l'Image et du Son) in Paris. Their first feature film, 'Let the ... See full bio »

Born:

in Bombay, India

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 138 people
created 30 Mar 2019
 
a list of 208 people
created 13 Feb 2017
 
list image
a list of 104 people
created 30 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Partho Sen-Gupta's work have you seen?
7 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Slam Director
(2018)
Sunrise Director
(2014)
(2004)
Nocturne indien Production Designer
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (6 credits)
 2018 Slam
 2014/I Sunrise
 2006 The Way of Beauty (Video documentary) (as Partho Sengupta)
 2004 Let the Wind Blow (as Partho Sen Gupta)
 1998 Trajet discontinu (Short) (as Partho Sengupta)
 1996 Le cochon (Short) (as Partho Sengupta)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Partha Sen Gupta | Partho Sen Gupta | Partha Sen-Gupta | Partha Sengupta | Partho Sengupta
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lectures at the Australian Film, Television & Radio School (AFTRS).

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed