STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,601 this week

Suchitra Sen (1931–2014)


Suchitra Sen was born on April 6, 1931 in Pabna, Bengal Presidency, British India as Roma Dasgupta. She was an actress, known for Saptapadi (1961), Devdas (1955) and Mamta (1966). She was married to Dibanath Sen. She died on January 17, 2014 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 10 Oct 2016
 
a list of 515 people
created 14 May 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 14 people
created 04 Jun 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 06 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Suchitra Sen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Saptapadi
Saptapadi Rina Brown
(1961)
Devdas
Devdas Parvati (Paro)
(1955)
Mamta
Mamta Devyani - Pannabai / Suparna
(1966)
Sharey Chuattar
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (62 credits)
 1978 Pranoy Pasha
 1976/I Datta
Bijoya
 1975 Aandhi
Aarti Devi
 1974 Debi Chowdhurani
Prafullamukhi
 1972 Har Mana Har
Neeraja (Neera)
 1971 Alo Amar Alo
Atashi Haldar
 1971 Fariyad
 1971 Nabarag
Narayani / Rina
 1970 Megh Kalo
 1969 Kamallata
Kamallata
 1967 Grihadaha
Achala
 1966 Mamta
Devyani - Pannabai / Suparna
 1964 Sandhya Deeper Sikha
Jayanti Bannerjee
 1963 Saat Pake Bandha
Archana
 1963 Uttar Falguni
Debjani a. k. a. Pannabai / Suparna
 1962 Bipasha
Bipasha (Teacher)
 1962 Aamar Desh
 1961 Saptapadi
Rina Brown
 1960 Bombai Ka Babu
Maya
 1960 Hospital
Sarbari
 1960 Sarhad
 1960 Smriti Tuku Thak
Shobha and another
 1959 Chaowa-Pawa
 1959 Deep Jweley Jai
Radha
 1958 Indrani
Indrani
 1958 Surya Toran
Aunita Chatarjee
 1958 Rajlakshmi O Srikanta
Rajlakshmi
 1957 Champakali
 1957 Chandranath
Soroju
 1957 Harano Sur
Dr. Roma Banerjee
 1957 Musafir
Shakuntala Verma
 1957 Jiban Trishna
Shakuntala Roy
 1957 Pathey Holo Deri
Mallika
 1956 Subharatri
 1956 Trijama
Swarupa
 1956 Amar Bou
 1956 Shilpi
 1956 Ekti Raat
Swantana
 1956 Sagarika
Sagarika
 1955 Bhalobasa
 1955 Devdas
Parvati (Paro)
 1955 Sajghar
 1955 Shap Mochan
Madhuri
 1955 Sabar Uparey
Rita Mukherjee
 1955 Mejo Bou
 1955 Sajher Pradip
 1954 Balaygras
Manimala
 1954 Dhooli
 1954 Dhuli
Minati
 1954 Grihapravesh
 1954 Maraner Pare
Tanima
 1954 Sadanander Mela
Sheela
 1954 Atom Bomb
 1953 Kajari
 1953 Sharey Chuattar
Romola
 1953 Bhagaban Shrikrishna Chaitanya
Bishnupriya
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rama Sen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The most popular actress that Bengali Cinema has ever seen. Her legacy is continued through her daughter Moon Moon Sen and granddaughters Raima Sen and Riya Sen. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial