No photo available. Represent Ramananda Sen Gupta? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 595,453 this week

Ramananda Sen Gupta (1916–2017)

Ramananda Sen Gupta was born on May 8, 1916 in Dacca, Bengal Presidency, British India. He is known for his work on The River (1951), Nagarik (1952) and Ghoom Bhangar Gaan (1965). He died on August 23, 2017 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 709 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ramananda Sen Gupta's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The River Camera and Electrical Department
(1951)
Nagarik Cinematographer
(1952)
Ghoom Bhangar Gaan Cinematographer
(1965)
Hangsa-Mithun Cinematographer
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (21 credits)
 1989 Sreemati Hansaraj (chief cinematographer - as Ramananda Sengupta)
 1988 Boba Sanai
 1981 Manikchand (director of photography)
 1978 Joy Maa Tara (director of photography - as Ramananda Sengupta)
 1971 Bhanu Goenda Jahar Assistant (as Ramananda Sengupta)
 1968 Hangsa-Mithun
 1965 Ghoom Bhangar Gaan (as Ramananda Sengupta)
 1961 Dainee (as Ramanda Sengupta)
 1961 Megh
 1961 Kanchanmulya (as Ramananda Sengupta)
 1960 Sri Lokanath
 1960 Prabesh Nishedh (as Ramanda Sengupta)
 1959 Shree Shree Mahalaxmi Puja (as Ramanda Sengupta)
 1959 Personal Assistant (director of cinematography)
 1956 Shilpi
 1952 Nagarik
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ram Sen Gupta | Ramananda Sengupta | Ramanda Sengupta
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed