No photo available. Represent Goldie Semple? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,075,663 this week

Goldie Semple (1952–2009)

Goldie Semple was born on December 11, 1952 in Richmond, British Columbia, Canada. She was an actress, known for The Taming of the Shrew (1988), PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (1996) and The Boys from Syracuse (1986). She was married to Lorne Kennedy. She died on December 9, 2009 in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Goldie Semple's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Taming of the Shrew Katharina / Hostess
(1988)
The Boys from Syracuse The Courtesan
(1986)
Queer as Folk Florinda Zeckendorff
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 2003 Queer as Folk (TV Series)
Florinda Zeckendorff
- Hunt(Er) for Love (2003) ... Florinda Zeckendorff
 1998 Scandalous Me: The Jacqueline Susann Story (TV Movie)
Rose Susann
 1997 PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (TV Series)
Dr. Dressler
- The Forbidden North/Reincarnation (1997) ... Dr. Dressler
 1994 To Save the Children (TV Movie)
Nadene
 1989 The Comedy of Errors (TV Movie)
Adriana
 1989 Street Legal (TV Series)
Mary Reznikoff
- Basketball Story (1989) ... Mary Reznikoff
 1988 The Taming of the Shrew (TV Movie)
Katharina / Hostess
 1986 The Boys from Syracuse (TV Special)
The Courtesan
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She spent 17 seasons at the Shaw Festival in Ontario, and also worked at the Stratford Shakespeare Festival. She appeared on stage in Vancouver, Manitoba, Alberta, and Toronto. See more »

Alternate Names:

Marigold Ann Kennedy

Spouse:

Lorne Kennedy  (her death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She studied theater at the University of British Columbia, and at the Bristol Old Vic in the UK.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed