Matt Selman

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,207 this week
Trailer
2:00 | Trailer
Matt Selman was born on September 9, 1971 in Watertown, Massachusetts, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for The Simpsons (1989), The Simpsons Movie (2007) and The Simpsons Game (2007). He is married to Renee Ridgeley. They have two children. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 552 people
created 21 Aug 2019
 
a list of 27 people
created 13 Jul 2016
 
a list of 98 people
created 24 May 2019
 
a list of 112 people
created 06 Apr 2020
 
a list of 617 people
created 20 Jun 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Selman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 6 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Simpsons Producer
(1997-2022)
(2007)
(2007)
The Angry Birds Movie Additional Crew
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (10 credits)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (executive producer - 387 episodes, 2005 - 2022) (co-executive producer - 67 episodes, 2001 - 2005) (co-producer - 25 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (supervising producer - 22 episodes, 2000 - 2001) (producer - 19 episodes, 1999 - 2001)
- Habeas Tortoise (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Poorhouse Rock (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Meat Is Murder (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Marge the Meanie (2022) ... (executive producer)
- Girls Just Shauna Have Fun (2022) ... (executive producer)
 2022 The Simpsons: Welcome to the Club (Short) (producer - produced by)
 2022 When Billie Met Lisa (Short) (producer - produced by)
 2021 The Simpsons in Plusaversary (Short) (producer - produced by)
 2021 The Good, the Bart, and the Loki (Short) (producer - produced by)
 2021 The Force Awakens from Its Nap (Short) (producer - produced by)
 2020 Playdate with Destiny (Short) (producer - produced by)
 2016 Planet of the Couches (TV Short) (executive producer)
 2014 The Simpsons Take the Bowl (Video) (executive producer)
 2000 Superhero Roommate (TV Series short) (executive producer - 11 episodes)
- Messages Part 2 (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Messages Part 1 (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Leftovers Part 2 (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Leftovers Part 1 (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Toilet Paper Part 2 (2000) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Selman of the Corn | Sexy Matt Selman Costume | Spooky Selman Hell Dream | The Inviselman Man | Selman's Lot | 'Enter Selman' by Mattallica | Midselmmar | The Necromattselmanicon | Matt Saruman | Matt 'Death of a' Selman | Meat Selman | Monster Mash Selman | Scaredy-Matt Selman | Scary Hat Selman | Selmania | Selmanimal | Humatt Selmanpede | Island of Lost Selmans | Matt We Do in the Selmans | Matt Skeleton | Bad Smell-Man | Nightmare on Selman Street | Matt Wolfman | bloodselman@aol.com

Spouse:

Renee Ridgeley  (2 children)

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed