No photo available. Represent Ray Selfe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 570,983 this week

Ray Selfe (1932–2001)

Born May 13th 1932 in Croydon Surrey, Selfe was involved in the British film industry since the late 40s, but his most well known work was in 70s Brit exploitation films. He produced 'Sweet and Sexy', 'Under the Bed', was the cameraman for The Hot Girls (74) and supervised the 3-D scenes in Pete Walker's Four Dimensions of Greta (1972) and directed... See full bio »

Died:

(age 69)

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Selfe's work have you seen?

Known For

White Cargo Director
(1973)
Turnaround Writer
(1987)
Foursome Producer
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (5 credits)
 1989 Hollywood: The Early Years (TV Series documentary)
 1985 Don't Scream: It's Only a Movie! (Documentary)
 1981 Emmanuelle in Soho (uncredited)
 1979 Can I Come Too? (Short)
 1973 White Cargo
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Howard Edward
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Howard Selfe.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed