No photo available. Represent Yakov Segel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 605,033 this week

Yakov Segel (1923–1995)

Yakov Segel was born on March 10, 1923 in Rostov-on-Don, Russian SFSR, USSR [now Russia] as Yakov Aleksandrovich Segel. He was a director and writer, known for Razbudite Mukhina (1968), Inoplanetyanka (1984) and Eto nachinalos tak... (1956). He died on May 19, 1995 in Moscow, Russia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Moscow, Russia

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 249 people
created 17 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yakov Segel's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1968)
Inoplanetyanka Director
(1984)
(1956)
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Iakov Segel | Ya. Segel
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed