Joaquin Sedillo was born on April 25, 1967 in Flagstaff, Arizona, USA. He is a cinematographer and producer, known for Memento (2000), The Italian Job (2003) and 9-1-1 (2018). He has been married to Craig M. Saavedra since June 9, 1989. They have one child. See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 128 people
created 22 Jan 2021
 
a list of 78 people
created 06 Jul 2017
 
list image
a list of 172 people
created 30 Aug 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joaquin Sedillo's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Memento Camera and Electrical Department
(2000)
The Italian Job Camera and Electrical Department
(2003)
9-1-1 Cinematographer
(2018-2022)
Veronica Mars Cinematographer
(2004-2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (20 credits)
  9-1-1 (TV Series) (8 episodes, 2019) (director of photography - 54 episodes, 2018 - 2022)
- What's Your Fantasy? (2022) ... (director of photography - as Joaquín Sedillo)
- Cursed (2022) ... (director of photography - as Joaquín Sedillo)
- Animal Instincts (2022) ... (director of photography - as Joaquín Sedillo)
- The Devil You Know (2022) ... (director of photography - as Joaquín Sedillo)
- Crash & Learn (2022) ... (director of photography - as Joaquín Sedillo)
 2018 Step Up: High Water (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Two-Step (2018)
- Ensemble (2018)
- Choreography (2018)
- Dance Craze (2018)
- Duets (2018)
 2017/I Billy Boy
 2015-2016 Scream Queens (TV Series) (21 episodes)
- Drain the Swamp (2016)
- Lovin the D (2016)
- The Hand (2016)
- Blood Drive (2016)
 2016 From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Rio Sangre (2016)
- Straitjacket (2016)
- Fanglorious (2016)
- La Reina (2016)
- Head Games (2016)
 2016 The Real O'Neals (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2016) ... (director of photography)
  Glee (TV Series) (33 episodes, 2011 - 2014) (director of photography - 24 episodes, 2012 - 2015)
- Dreams Come True (2015) ... (director of photography)
- We Built This Glee Club (2015) ... (director of photography)
- 2009 (2015) ... (director of photography)
- The Rise and Fall of Sue Sylvester (2015) ... (director of photography)
- Child Star (2015) ... (director of photography)
 2014 Matador (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2011-2012 Single Ladies (TV Series) (23 episodes)
- Finally (2012)
- All or Nothing (2012)
- Stormy Weather (2012)
- Fast Love (2012)
 2011 American Horror Story (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Piggy Piggy (2011) ... (director of photography)
 2011 No Ordinary Family (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- No Ordinary Love (2011)
 2010 Sons of Tucson (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Ron Quits (2010)
- Sally Teel (2010)
- Glenn's Birthday (2010)
- Kisses and Beads (2010)
 2008-2009 The Ex List (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- The Other Foot (2009)
- The Babysitter (2009)
- The Spark (2009)
- Flower King (2009)
 2009 Party Down (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Willow Canyon Homeowners Annual Party (2009) ... (uncredited)
 2008 Swingtown (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Surprise! (2008)
- Get Down Tonight (2008)
- Running on Empty (2008)
 2008 Sherman's Way
  Veronica Mars (TV Series) (13 episodes, 2005 - 2006) (director of photography - 33 episodes, 2005 - 2007)
- The Bitch Is Back (2007) ... (director of photography)
- Weevils Wobble But They Don't Go Down (2007) ... (director of photography)
- I Know What You'll Do Next Summer (2007) ... (director of photography)
- Debasement Tapes (2007) ... (director of photography)
- Un-American Graffiti (2007) ... (director of photography)
 2004 The Last Run
 2001 Circuit (director of photography)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (51 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jaoquin Sedillo | Joaquin G. Sedillo | Joaquín Sedillo

Spouse:

Craig M. Saavedra  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Joaquin Sedillo's fathers are Mexicans.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed